Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.1994.tde-16122013-155237
Document
Author
Full name
Nelson Canzian da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Dietzsch, Olacio (President)
Barros, Solange de
Canto, Luiz Felipe
Gouffon, Philippe
Nemes, Maria Carolina
Title in Portuguese
Produção de fragmentos ricos em nêutrons através da fragmentação do 28Si com momento de Plab=14.6 GeV/c por nucleon
Keywords in Portuguese
Íons pesados
Reações nucleares
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi investigada a produção de isótopos ricos em nêutrons a partir do decaimento de projéteis de 'ANTPOT.28 Si' com momento de 'P IND.lab'= 14.6 GeV/c por nucleon seguindo a excitação eletromagnética por alvos de Al, Cu, Sn e Pb. A busca foi feita selecionando fragmentos ricos em nêutrons ('ANTPOT.6 He', 'ANTPOT.8 He','ANTPOT.8 Li', 'ANTPOT.9 Li', 'ANTPOT.10 Be', 'ANTPOT.11 Be' e 'ANTPOT.13 B') detectados no espectrômetro do Experimento 814 do AGS de Brookhaven. Foi estabelecido um limite superior de 54 ub (a um Nível de Confiança de 95%) para a seção de choque de dissociação eletromagnética para um único canal, baseado num conjunto com ~3x '10 POT.7' partículas de feixe. Foram medidas seções de choque de produção de isótopos ricos em nêutrons por fragmentação nuclear e obtidas as distribuições de energia transversal e energia a zero graus associadas à produção destes fragmentos. As distribuições de momento transversal para o 'ANTPOT.6 He' e para o 'ANTPOT.9 Li' foram medidas experimentalmente e os resultados comparados ao modelo estatístico de Goldhaber para a fragmentação. A comparação fornece um valor médio de 229±9 MeV/c para o momento de Fermi do projétil.
Title in English
Production of neutron-rich fragments through fragmentation of 28Si with momentum of Plab = 14.6 GeV / c per nucleon
Keywords in English
Heavy ions
Nuclear reactions
Abstract in English
The production of neutron-rich isotopes from the decay of 28Si projectile at Plab = 14.6 GeV/c per nucleon following the electromagnetic excitation by Al, Cu, Sn and Pb targets was investigated. The search was made triggering on neutron-rich ions (6He, 8He, 8Li, 9Li, 10Be, 11Be and 13B) detected in the BNL-AGS-E814 spectrometer. An upper limit of 54 ub (at the Confidence Level of 95%) for the electromagnetic dissociation cross-section for an individual channel is set, based on a data sample of ~ 3 x 107 beam particles. Inclusive cross section for the nuclear fragmentation production of those isotopes were measured and forward and transverse energy distribuitions were determined. From a comparison of the experimental momentum distributions for 6He and 9Li with the Goldhaber statistical fragmentation model an average value of 229±9 MeV/c for the Fermi momentum of the 28Si projectile was obtained.