Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.1996.tde-16122013-145825
Document
Author
Full name
Cely Paula da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Dirceu (President)
Barreto, Jorge Luis Vivas
Galetti, Diógenes
Liguori Neto, Raphael
Vanin, Vito Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Fusão nuclear e processos periféricos nos sistemas 16,18O + 58,60,64Ni
Keywords in Portuguese
Fusão nuclear
Reações nucleares
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de investigar os processos de fusão nuclear e espalhamento elástico entre íons pesados, fizemos medidas para a seção de choque de fusão dos sistemas ANTPOT.16,18 O + ANTPOT.58,60,64 Ni, no intervalo de energias de bombardeio abrangido por 38.0 E IND. LAB 72.0 MeV, e medidas para a seção de choque de espalhamento elástico dos sistemas 18O+ 58,60,64Ni, no intervalo compreendido entre 35.1 E IND.LAB 55.1 MeV. As distribuições angulares do processo de fusão foram obtidas em ângulos entre 2 IND.LAB 18 graus, enquanto que para o de espalhamento elástico a variação ocorreu para 17.5 IND.CM M 170.0 graus. Nossos resultados, para as medidas das funções de excitação dos resíduos de evaporação indicam que, na região de energias logo abaixo da barreira coulombiana, o sistema ANTPOT.18 O + ANTPOT.58 Ni apresenta um favorecimento da seção de choque de fusão bastante significativo, quando comparado A sistemática dos isótopos pares do níquel, obtida de nossos dados e da literatura. O desvio padrão do raio de interação, extraído dos sistemas ANTPOT.16,18 O + ANTPOT.58,60,64 Ni para a fusão, na faixa de energias abaixo da barreira, é comparado aqueles associados a modos de vibrações superficiais de núcleos em estados de baixas energias de excitação e de emparelhamento. Efeitos não locais também foram investigados para as referidas medidas. Neste trabalho encontra-se a análise, via modelo óptico, dos resultados experimentais do processo de espalhamento elástico para vinte e sete distribuições angulares. Por último é apresentada uma conexão entre o aumento da fusão e a anomalia de limiar na região em tomo da barreira coulombiana.
Title in English
Nuclear fusion and peripheral processes in 16,18O + 58,60,64Ni systems
Keywords in English
Nuclear fusion
Nuclear reactions
Abstract in English
With the objective of investigating the heavy-ion fusion and elastic scattering processes, we performed measurements of fusion cross sections for the 16,18O + 58,60.64Ni systems in the bombarding energy range 38.0 ELAB 72.0 MeV and of elastic scattering cross sections for the 18O+ 58,60,64Ni systems in the interval 35.1 I EL- I 55.1 MeV. The fusion process angular distributions were obtained for angles between 2 .0 LAB 18.0 degrees, whereas for the elastic scattering the angles varied in the interval 17.5 CM M 170.0 degrees. Our results for the evaporation residues excitation functions indicate that, for energies right below the coulomb barrier, the 18 O+ 58Ni system presents a significant enhancement of the fusion cross section when compared to systematics for even nickel isotopes, obtained from our data and data in the literature. The interaction radius standard deviation extracted from the fusion data for the 16,18O + 58,60,64Ni systems at energies below the barrier, is compared to those associated to surface vibration modes of nuclei at low excitation and pairing energies. Non local effects were also investigated for these measurements. In this work, we also performed for the elastic scattering data, an optical model analysis for twenty seven angular distributions. Finally, a connection between the fusion enhancement and the threshold anomaly at energies close to the barrier is also presented.