Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1991.tde-16092013-110020
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Luiz Viana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Ibere Luiz (President)
Aguiar, Marcus Aloizio Martinez de
Cattani, Mauro Sergio Dorsa
Sakanaka, Paulo Hiroshi
Santiago, Marcos Antonio Matos
Title in Portuguese
Problemas não lineares com perturbação impulsiva e aplicações em física de plasmas
Keywords in Portuguese
Física de plasmas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visa o estudo de sistemas não lineares sujeitos a perturbações periódicas que, por suas características, podem ser descritos por uma sequência de funções delta. Na ausência desta ação externa, tais sistemas exibem um comportamento previamente conhecido. Inicialmente é mostrada uma técnica de estudo que reduz os sistemas impulsivamente excitados e mapeamentos em variáveis convenientes. Esta técnica é ilustrada com exemplos simples, que têm em comum a existência de atratores do tipo ciclo limite. Posteriormente abordamos um problema relativo à dinâmica das linhas de campo magnético no interior de um Tokamak na presença de um Limitador Magnético Ergódico, do ponto de vista de uma perturbação impulsiva. Após uma análise preliminar utilizando funções de fluxo invariantes, a técnica introduzida anteriormente é aplicada na análise da formação de regiões predominantemente estocásticas de campo magnético. Estimamos valores críticos de parâmetros físicos necessários a este fim, comparando alguns resultados obtidos com um modelo previamente conhecido da literatura sobre o assunto. Verificamos que a formação e consequente destruição de ilhas magnéticas pelo mecanismo de intersecção podem explicar em parte os resultados observados.
Title in English
Problems with nonlinear impulsive disturbance and applications in plasma physics
Keywords in English
Physics of plasmas
Abstract in English
This work aims to study nonlinear systems subjected to periodic pertubations which can be described by sequences of delta functions, thanks to their characteristics. In the absence of this external action, such systems exibit a previously known behavior. Firstly we show a technique to reduce de impulsively excited systems to mappings in convenient variables. This technique is illustrated with simple examples, which share the property of having limit cycles as attractors. In the second part we analyse a problem related to the behavior of magnetic field lines in a Tokamak with Ergodic Magnetic Limiters, from the viewpoint of an impulsive perturbation. After a preliminary analysis using invariant flux functions, the technique already introduced is applied to the study of mainly stochastic regions of magnetic field. We estimate critical values for physical parameters necessary to this goal, comparing some results with a previously known model of the specific literature. We verify that the formation and consequent destruction of magnetic islands (by overlapping mechanisms) might explain in part the observed results.