Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.2001.tde-16012012-102949
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Gardenali Yukihara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Okuno, Emico (President)
Garcia, Tomas Calderon
Lima, Jose Fernandes de
Pontuschka, Walter Maigon
Sunta, Chintamani
Title in Portuguese
Desvendando a cor e a termoluminescência do topázio: um estudo dos defeitos e processos termicamente e opticamente estimulados no cristal natural
Keywords in Portuguese
Absorção Óptica
Defeitos de Sólidos
Ressonância paramagnética eletrônica
Termoluminescência
Topázio
Abstract in Portuguese
O topázio [Al2SiO4(F,OH)2] é mais freqüentemente encontrado na natureza na forma incolor, a partir do qual gemas azuis vêm sendo produzidas comercialmente através da aplicação de radiação ionizante seguida de tratamentos térmicos. O topázio também exibe termoluminescência (ou luminescência termicamente estimulada) relativamente intensa, que é a luz emitida por cristais previamente irradiados durante o aquecimento e representa a base para a aplicação de muitos cristais naturais e artificiais em dosimetria e datação. Nos últimos quarenta anos, um período de intenso estudo de vários materiais termoluminescentes, raros são os resultados relatados sobre a termoluminescência do topázio e, apesar de alguns esforços para entender a cor do cristal, os defeitos que participam tanto do mecanismo de emissão termoluminescente quanto do bem sucedido tratamento de melhoria de cor usado comercialmente não estão bem identificados. Neste trabalho foram estudadas as propriedades termoluminescentes do topázio e sua relação com o processo de produção de cor usando radiação ionizante. A termoluminescência foi investigada com três objetivos principais: caracterização básica, determinação de sua adequabilidade para aplicações em dosimetria e como uma ferramenta para o estudo dos processos de relaxação no sólido. Para entender os processos que ocorrem no cristal e determinar os possíveis defeitos envolvidos, além da termoluminescência, o material foi também estudado usando as seguintes técnicas: absorção óptica, fotoluminescência, ressonância paramagnética eletrônica, condutividade termicamente estimulada, luminescência e condutividade opticamente estimulada, fluorescência de raios X, etc. Baseado nos resultados experimentais e na solução numérica das equações de taxa para um sistema de múltiplas armadilhas interativas, propomos um modelo de termoluminescência que é capaz de explicar a maioria das propriedades observadas no cristal tais como a resposta com a dose linear-supralinear-saturação e a ausência de sensibilização, a particular resposta com a dose da condutividade termicamente estimulada, a cinética de formação da cor, a estabilidade da cor, etc. Além disso, a correlação entre os resultados de ressonância paramagnética eletrônica, absorção óptica e termoluminescência sugere que os defeitos AlO44-, Ti3+ e PO44- estão envolvidos no mecanismo de produção de cor e da termoluminescência.
Title in English
Unraveling the color of topaz and thermoluminescence: a study of defects and thermally and optically stimulated processes in natural crystal
Keywords in English
Defects Solids
electron paramagnetic resonance
Optical absorption
Thermoluminescence
Topaz
Abstract in English
Topaz [Al2SiO4(F,OH)2] is most frequently found in nature in the colourless form, from which blue gems have been commercially produced applying colour enhancement treatments with ionising radiation followed by annealing. Topaz also exhibits relatively intense thermoluminescence (or thermally stimulated luminescence), which is the light emitted by previously irradiated materials during heating and represents the basis for application of many natural and artificial crystals in dosimetry and dating. In the last forty years, a period of intense study of plenty thermoluminescent materials, results on the thermoluminescence of topaz have seldom been reported and, in spite of some efforts to understand the colour of the crystal, the defects participating both in the mechanism of thermoluminescence emission and in the commercially successful colour enhancement treatments are not well identified. In this work the thermoluminescence properties of topaz and its relation to the process of colour production using ionising radiation were studied. Thermoluminescence was investigated with three main objectives: basic characterisation, determination of its suitability for dosimetric applications and as a tool for studying the relaxation processes in the solid. In order to understand the processes occurring in the crystal and to determine the possible defects involved, in addition to thermoluminescence, the material was also studied using the following techniques: optical absorption, photoluminescence, electron paramagnetic resonance, thermally stimulated conductivity, optically stimulated luminescence and conductivity, X-ray fluorescence, etc. Based on the experimental results and on the numerical solution of the rate equations for a multiple trap interactive system, we propose a model of thermoluminescence which is able to explain most of the properties observed in the crystal as, for example, the linear-supralinear-saturation dose response of thermoluminescence and the absence of sensitisation, the particular dose response of the thermally stimulated conductivity, the kinetic of colour formation, the thermal stability of colour, etc. Besides, the correlation between the electron paramagnetic resonance, optical absorption and thermoluminescence results suggest that the defects AlO44-, Ti3+ and PO44- are involved in the mechanism of colour production and in the thermoluminescence.