Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.1998.tde-12082013-145854
Document
Author
Full name
Zwinglio de Oliveira Guimarães Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Helene, Otaviano Augusto Marcondes (President)
Koskinas, Marina Fallone
Medina, Nilberto Heder
Title in Portuguese
Medidas Precisas de Energias de Transições Gama em Coincidência: Espectroscopia das Séries do 232U e 233U
Keywords in Portuguese
Covariância
Espectroscopia gama
Física nuclear
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um método experimental para determinação de energia de transições gama utilizando-se detectores de HPGe em experimentos em coincidência com precisões similares às que se obtém em medidas simples. O método foi aplicado na medida das energias das transições gama dos decaimentos das séries do 233U e 232U. Matrizes de covariância de dados experimentais são tão significativas quando suas variâncias para a avaliação de incertezas experimentais e indispensáveis para a atualização e combinação de resultados. O procedimento desenvolvido neste trabalho utiliza-se de toda a matriz de covariância das energias das transições gama bem como das matrizes de covariâncias de todos os parâmetros em todas as etapas da análise. O arranjo experimental utilizou o módulo multidetector, padrão Camac, desenvolvido no Laboratório do Acelerador Linear. Os dados foram analisados usando o programa Bidim, desenvolvido durante este trabalho. O procedimento de ajuste, baseado no método dos mínimos quadrados, é aplicado diretamente sobre o espectro bidimensional. A precisão final das energias das transições gama foram iguais ou superiores a cerca de 5eV. Testes de qui-quadrado dos ajustes, sempre melhores que 15%, não indicaram a presença de inconsistências.
Title in English
Accurate measures of energies of gamma transitions in coincidence: 232U and 233U series of spectroscopy.
Keywords in English
Covariance
Gamma spectroscopy
Nuclear physics
Abstract in English
This work presents an experimental method for determining gamma-ray energies employing HPGe detectors in coincidence experiments with precision similar to that obtained in single measurements. The method was applied in the measurement of gamma-ray energies from the decay chain of 233U and 232U. Covariance matrices between experimental data are as significant as variances in the evaluation of experimental uncertainties and indispensable for updating and combining experimental results. In this work the complete covariance matrices for the gamma-ray energies and for all parameters used in the developed procedure were determined in every stage of the work. The experimental apparatus used the Camac multidetector adapter developed in the Laboratório do Acelerador Linear. The data were analyzed using the software Bidim, developed during this work. The fitting procedure, based on the least squares method, was applied directly to the two-dimensional spectra. The best final precision of the gamma-ray energies was about 5eV. Chi-squared tests of the fit, always better than 15%, do not indicate the presence of inconsistencies.