Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1993.tde-12062012-140100
Document
Author
Full name
Nilton Teruya
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Helio (President)
Canto, Luiz Felipe
Gomes, Paulo Roberto Silveira
Leiva, Claudio Fabian Tenreiro
Martins, Marcos Nogueira
Title in Portuguese
Larguras de escape em ressonâncias gigantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Larguras de escape
Ressonância gigante
RPA
Abstract in Portuguese
As energias e larguras de escape das Ressonâncias Gigantes, são calculadas utilizando-se técnicas de projeção visando incluir as ressonâncias de partícula-única nos cálculos de RPA ("Random Phase Approximation"). As equações de RPA obtidas são complexas, e as larguras de escape são interpretadas como sendo a parte imaginaria das soluções em energia. Os cálculos são feitos para a RGE1( O16 ) e RGE0 ( Zr90 ). Para o Zr90, os espectros das partículas emitidas pela RGE0, prótons e nêutrons, são calculados através do modelo híbrido. Devido à existência de mais do que um tipo de partícula sendo emitida, as analises são feitas dentro da aproximação de independência entre os canais de partículas no formalismo do modelo híbrido.
Title in English
Widths of giant resonances exhaust
Keywords in English
Energy
Giant resonances
Magnetic resonances
Abstract in English
The energy and the escape of the Giant Resonances are calculated utilizing the projection to include the single-particle resonances in complex RPA (Random Phase Approximation) calculations. The escape widths are interpreted as the imaginary parts of the energy solution of the RPA equations. The Calculations are performed for the RGE1 ( O16 ) and RGE0 ( Zr90 ). For the Zr90 the spectra of the particles ejected by the RGE0, protons and neutrons, are calculated within the hybrid model. The analysis are made through the channels independence in the hybrid model formalism.