Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2000.tde-08112013-152025
Document
Author
Full name
Gesil Sampaio Amarante Segundo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Elfimov, Artour (President)
Alves, Maria Virgínia
Caldas, Ibere Luiz
Frenkel, Josif
Sakanaka, Paulo Hiroshi
Title in Portuguese
Análise Numérica do Aquecimento de Plasmas, Geração de Corrente e Fluxo por Ondas de Alfvén no Tokamak TCABR
Keywords in Portuguese
Física de plasmas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo a determinação dos melhores regimes e parâmetros para as experiências de aquecimento e geração de corrente e fluxo no tokamak TCABR. Grande parte do trabalho dispensado no sentido da escolha dos melhores modos e frequências para operação das antenas do TCABR está presente nesta tese. Em sucinto resumo, no segundo capítulo é apresentada a moderna teoria de ondas de Alfvén. No início, é apresentada uma introdução básica até a derivação do tensor dielétrico com ter mos cinéticos em primeira ordem. A relação de dispersão para plasmas homogêneos é demonstrada, a fim de servir de introdução à seção seguinte que mostra o efeito de conversão de modos. Cálculos com geometria cilíndrica do aquecimento e o efeito de impurezas minor tárias 110 plasma seguem com a demonstração da presença dos modos globais de Alfvén. No terceiro capítulo é introduzido o código bidimensional. Este código foi trazido da Universidade do Texas e adaptado aos parâmetros do TCBR. As principais modificações provocadas pelos efeitos da configuração toroidal são mostradas e analisadas. No quarto capitulo, a teoria e os resultados principais dos cálculos das forças ponderomotoras são apresentadas. Também é estudado o efeito da rotação poloidal provocada pelas ondas de Alfvén no transporte neoclássico. O quinto e último capítulo apresenta uma síntese dos resultados obtidos ao longo desta dissertação.
Title in English
Numerical Analysis of Plasma Heating, Current Generation and Flow by Alfvén Waves in Tokamak TCABR
Keywords in English
Physics of plasmas
Abstract in English
Thls work aims the determination of the best regimes and pâràmeters for the heating, current drive and flow generation experiements in the tokamak TCABR. The majority of the work done to choose the best modes and frequencies for operation of the antennas of TCABR is present in this thesis. In the second chapter the modern theory of Alfvén waves is presented. In the beginning, a baste introduction is presented until the derivation of the dielectric tensor with kinetic terms in first order, The dispersion relation for homogeneous plasmas is demonstrated, in order to introduce the following section which shows the mode conversion effect. Calculations wíth cylindrical geometry of the heating and the effect of minority ions in the plasma proceed with the demonstration of the presence of the Global Alfvén Waves (GAW). In the third chapter the twodimensional code is introduced. This cede was brought from the Universíty of Texas at Austín and adapted for calculations with the parameters of TCBR The main effects of the toroidal model are analyzed. In the fourth chapter, the theory and the principal results of the calculations of the pondero- motive forces are presented. The effect of the poloidal rotation induced by the Alfvén waves on neoclassical transport is also studied, The fifth and last chapter presents a synthesis of the results obtained along this dissertation.