Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.1982.tde-08062015-172446
Document
Author
Full name
Milton Pereira Isidro Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1982
Supervisor
Committee
Coutinho, Francisco Antonio Bezerra (President)
Bund, Gerhard
Ueta, Kasuo
Title in Portuguese
ESTUDO DO MECANISMO DE PIERLS-BRAYSHAW
Keywords in Portuguese
Física matemática
Abstract in Portuguese
O movimento de três partículas idênticas e sem spin em uma dimensão é o objeto de estudo neste trabalho. As equações de Faddeev que descrevem o espalhamento de uma partícula por um estado ligado de duas partículas é estudado extendendo-se analiticamente um dos momentos para todo o plano complexo (chamado de método de Brayshaw). Encontramos que quando um subsistema de duas partículas apresenta um estado ligado com energia V0, o sistema de três partículas correspondente apresentará um estado ligado com energia 4 V0. Também concluímos que se um subsistema de duas partículas apresenta uma ressonância para uma energia V0, o mesmo não ocorre no sistema de três partículas. Estes resultados resolvem uma longa controvérsia na literatura.
Title in English
Study of the Peierls-Brayshaw mechanism
Keywords in English
Mathematical physics
Abstract in English
The one dimension motion of three identical spinless particles is studied here. The Faddeev equations describing the scattering of one particle by a two particle bound-state is studied by extending analytically one of the momenta to the whole complex plane (Brayshaw's method). It is found that to a bound-state of energy V0 in the two particle subsystem corresponds a bound-state of energy 4V0 in the three particle system. It is also found that if the two particle subsystem has a resonance pole at V0 it does not follows that there is .a resonance in the three particle system. These results solve a long standing controversy in the literature.