Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1987.tde-05122013-153625
Document
Author
Full name
Marilena Matiko Watanabe de Moraes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Descrição microscópica do espalhamento 3He-'alfa' com interação dependente da densidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Espalhamento
Abstract in Portuguese
O espalhamento elástico de um sistema nuclear leve, He- SOB. 3, é analisado dentro do formalismo do Método de Coordenadas Geradoras usando o procedimento formulado por Piza e Passos (PP 78). A mesma técnica numérica é adotada para descrever os estados ligados e propriedades de espalhamento. As defasagens das ondas parciais 1=0,1,2 e 3 e as energias dos estados ligados do Be SOB. 7 são calculados utilizando interações dependentes da densidade Skyrme III e IV. Os resultados são confrontados com os dados experimentais e é proposta uma prescrição para a escolha dos parâmetros do potencial de Skyrme que melhora a descrição desse sistema.
Title in English
Microscopic description of 3He-'alfa' scattering with a density dependent interaction
Keywords in English
Scattering
Abstract in English
The elastic scattering of a light nuclear system, 3He -, is analised in the framework of the Generator Coordinate Method (GCM) using the approach of Piza and Passos (PP 78). The same numerical technique is adopted to describe the bound states and scattering properties. A density dependent interaction (Skyrme III and IV) is used to calculate the phase-shifts for partial waves 1=O,1 ,2 and 3, and the bound states energies of 7Be. A new set of parameter for the Skyrme force is proposed in order to improve the agreement with experimental data.