Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1986.tde-04072012-174033
Document
Author
Full name
Raphael Liguori Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1986
Supervisor
Committee
Donangelo, Raul
Douglas, Ross Alan
Nemes, Maria Carolina
Qualifik, Paul
Toledo, Alejandro Szanto de
Title in Portuguese
Medidas de secções de choque de fusão dos sistemas 16o + 46,50ti
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectroscopia Y em linha
Funções de excitação da fusão
Medida de resíduos de evaporação
Modelos unidimensionais de penetração de barreira
movimento de ponto zero.
Parâmetros da barreira de fusão
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram medidas funções de excitação para a fusão completa dos sistemas 16O+46,50Ti em energias abaixo e em torno da barreira Coulombiana. A seção de choque de fusão foi obtida utilizando-se os métodos da espectroscopia em linha e fora da linha através da soma das seções de choque dos canais de decaimento do núcleo composto formado, observados experimen- talmente. As vantagens e limitações do método são discutidas em detalhes. As funções de excitação da fusão dos sistemas citados foram analisados utilizando-se modelos semiclássicos de penetração de barreira. Através desta análise determinamos o raio e a altura da barreira de fusão para estes sistemas. Os valores obtidos concordam com valores da literatura na mesma região de massa. A seção de choque de fusão calculada pelo modelo de penetração de barreira unidimensional utilizando potenciais que descrevem a interação entre íons pesados, é subestimada em energias abaixo da barreira Coulombiana. A introdução da vibração de ponto zero da superfície dos núcleos interagentes, apesar de produzir um aumento da seção de choque em energias sub- Coulombianas, não consegue reproduzir os dados de maneira satisfatória, pois prevê uma diferença isotópica nas funções de excitação que não e observada experimentalmente. As previsões do modelo estatístico para o decaimento do núcleo composto (programa CASCA- DE) apresentam uma concordância satisfatória para os canais de decaimento mais intensos.
Title in English
Measures sections of shock melting systems 16th ti + 46.50
Keywords in English
Evaporation residues measure
Excitation functions of fusion
one-dimensional models of barrier penetration
Parameters of the barrier fusion
Spectroscopy Y in line
zero-point motion.
Abstract in English
Excitation functions for complete fusion of the systems 16O + 46,50Ti, with energies near and below the Coulomb barrier, were measured. With the use of the in-beam and out of beam spectroscopy, the formation of the compound nucleus was experimentally detected. The fusi- on cross section was then attained by the sum of all observed compound nucleus decay chan- nels. The limitation and advantages of measurements methods are discussed. Theoretical analysis of the experimental results using the semi-classical barrier penetration model allowed us to obtain the fusion barrier height and radius for the studied systems. These values are in good agreement with others reported for this mass range. Using the unidimensionaL barrier penetration model with different nuclear potentials, descri- bing the heavy ion interactions gave theoretical fusion cross section values systematically smaller than our measured values in the energy region below the Coulomb barrier. The introduction of the nuclear surface zero point vibrations enhances the theoreticaL fusion cross sections in the sub-Coulomb region, but simultaneously introduces an isotopic difference in the fusion excitation functions that is not observed experimentally. The statistical model predictions for the compound nucleus decay (calculated by the CASCADE program) show reasonable agreement for the more intense decay channels.