Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.2000.tde-02122013-184158
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Moriyoshi Ozono
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Galvao, Ricardo Magnus Osorio (President)
Maciel, Homero Santiago
Takahashi, Jiro
Ueda, Mario
Vannucci, Alvaro
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento do Sistema de Excitação de Ondas de Alfvén no TCABR
Keywords in Portuguese
Física de plasmas
Tokamaks
Abstract in Portuguese
O projeto, construção, instalação e teste do sistema de excitação de ondas de Alfvén para o tokamak TCABR é descrito. O sistema de antenas é baseado em anéis circulares que circundam a coluna de plasma na direção poloidal, de forma a garantir que o espectro de ondas excitadas tenha um pico pronunciado no número de onda poloidal M= 1. O sistema de antenas é alimentado por um oscilador de quatro fases, que fornece até 1 MW de potência pulsada, numa faixa de frequência de 3 a 6MIlz. O oscilador fornece quatro saídas com fases de 0, /2, e 3/2, de forma que a defasagem entre diferentes elementos do sistema de antenas possa ser variada. Assim é possível excitar um espectro bastante puro de ondas caminhantes com número de onda toroidal N = ±2, ±4, ± 6. Um módulo do sistema de antenas foi construído, instalado e testado no tokamak TCABR. Os resultados das primeiras descargas com aquecimento de Alfvén produzido por este módulo são apresentados e analisados. O disparo 2624 apresentou o resultado mais expressivo de aquecimento de plasma e geração de corrente
Title in English
Development of the excitation system of Alfvén waves in TCABR .
Keywords in English
Physics of plasmas
Tokamaks
Abstract in English
The design, construction, instalation, and testing of the system for excitation of Alfvén waves in the TCABR tokamak is described. The antenna system is based upon poloidal circular rings around the plasma column in order to guarantee the excitation of a wave spectrum highly peaked around the poloidal wavenumber M = l. The antenna system is fed by a four-phase oscillator, capable of delivering lMW pulses in the frequency range from 3 to 6MHz. The oscillator has four outputs with fixed phases 0, /2, e 3 /2, so that the phase shift between different antenna elements can be conveniently varied. This feature allows exciting a rather pure spectrum of travelling waves with toroidal wavenumber N = ±2, ±4 and ± 6. A module of the antenna system was constructed, installed, and tested in the TCABR tokamak. The results of the first discharges with Alfvén wave heating obtained with the module are presented and analysed.