Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1979.tde-02082013-173127
Document
Author
Full name
Mauro Kyotoku
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1979
Supervisor
Committee
Chen, Christian Hsi Tseng (President)
Kodama, Takeshi
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Movimentos coletivos de emparelhamento isovetorial: um tratamento variacional simplificado com soluções analíticas de BCS projetado
Keywords in Portuguese
Física de partículas
Simetria
Abstract in Portuguese
Obtivemos, a partir do reconhecimento de propriedades de simetria em uma classe de funções de onda tipo BCS, expressões analíticas para energias de BCS projetadas e taxas de transição de reações entre estados coletivos de emparelhamento isovetorial em núcleos. Como consequência, efetuamos um tratamento simplificado de coordenadas geradoras. Nesta tese, o objetivo é mais o de estabelecer um instrumento simples e eficiente para descrever estes estados coletivos O+, do que apresentar novos resultados. Testamos a validade, as limitações e vantagens desta nossa aproximação em modelos simples e núcleos. Entre os diversos resultados, nossas amplitudes espectroscópicas obtidas por GCM são comparáveis aos métodos de diagonallização exata no modelo de camada. De maneira geral, podemos afirmar: o que foi obtido encoraja-nos sobremaneira, especialmente se considerarmos que elas foram conseguidos por uma aproximação bastante simples. Também apresentamos alguns novos resultados de tal forma que podemos colocar em bases sólidas a nossa abordagem dos estados coletivos de emparelhamento isovetoriais. Em vista da simplicidade de nossa aproximação, o presente modelo pode ser considerado um bom candidato para um estudo sistemático dos estados coletivos de emparelhamento isovetorial, que em núcleos semi-pesados, são fortemente populados por reações de transferência de um par.
Title in English
Collective movements of isovector pairing: a simplified variational treatment with analytical solutions of designed BCS
Keywords in English
Particle physics
Symmetry
Abstract in English
Analytical expressions for the projected-BCS energies and reaction transition rates among the isovector pairing collective states are obtained by the recognition of symmetry properties in a class of BCS wave functions. As a consequence it was possible to employ a simplified Generator Coordinate Method calculation. The main purpose of the present work is to establish and develop a simple yet powerful tool for the less complicated nuclear models and for some real nuclei. Among the various results, our GCM values of spectroscopic amplitude are shown to be comparable to those of the Shell Model calculations. This is indeed encouraging especially in view of the fact that they were reached using a simple approximation such as the present one. The results also clearly demonstrate that our model is on a rather sound basis and can be applied immediately to the study of isovector collective motions. The great simplicity of the present method, as compared with their earlier complicated versions, suggests that they might prove useful in the study of isovector pairing collective states which are strongly populated by pair transfer reactions in the medium weight nuclei.