Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2012.tde-29012013-094540
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Ferraz Lucena
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Carpinelli, Angelo Rafael (President)
Giannella, Maria Lucia Cardillo Correa
Hirata, Aparecida Emiko
Title in Portuguese
Suplementação alimentar com óleo de peixe reduz a expressão da NADPH oxidase e aumenta a expressão da SOD1 e SOD2 em ilhotas pancreáticas de ratos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido graxo ômega 3
Ilhotas de langerhans
Insulina
Superóxidos dismutase
Suplementação alimentar
Abstract in Portuguese
A secreção de insulina é estimulada pela glicose, porém os ácidos graxos (AG) podem influenciar o processo secretório. A oxidação de AG é importante para a estimulação da secreção de insulina por aumentar o ATP, porém, existem vias dependentes e independentes de ATP. Os AG w-3 interferem em processos fisiológicos e na composição e função da membrana plasmática, promovendo potente ação anti-inflamatória. Considerando a importante relação da NAD(P)H oxidase com a secreção de insulina, o estudo das alterações induzidas pela suplementação com AG w-3 sobre o conteúdo de superóxido (O2·) e a expressão da NAD(P)H oxidase, é importante para a compreensão da fisiologia das células b-pancreáticas. Neste estudo, o grupo suplementado apresentou redução do conteúdo de O2·, redução da expressão das subunidades da NAD(P)H oxidase e aumento na expressão da superóxido dismutase (SOD1 e 2), quando comparado ao grupo controle. Embora desconhecido o mecanismo, este dado é relevante, pois pressupõe melhor regulação do estado redox durante a secreção de insulina.
Title in English
Fish oil supplemented diet reduces NAD(P)H oxidase expression and increases SOD-1 and SOD2 expression in rat pancreatic islets.
Keywords in English
Fatty acids omega 3
Insulin
Islets of langerhans
Superoxides dismutase
Supplementary feeding
Abstract in English
Insulin secretion is stimulated by glucose (GSIS), but fatty acid (FA) may influence the secretory process. The oxidation of FA is important for the stimulation of insulin secretion by increasing the ATP, although there are dependent and independent ATP pathways. The w-3 FA change physiological processes, and affect the composition and function of the plasma membrane, promote potent anti-inflammatory action. Considering the important relationship of NAD(P)H oxidase with insulin secretion, the study of changes induced by supplementation with w-3 FA on the superoxide (O2·) content, and expression of NAD(P)H oxidase, becomes of great importance for understanding the pancreatic b cells physiology. In this study, the group supplemented with w-3 FA showed a reduction of the O2· content, reduced expression of NAD(P)H oxidase subunits, and increased the expression of the enzyme superoxide dismutase (SOD 1 and 2), compared to control. Although unknown the mechanism, this data is relevant, because it represents better regulation of the redox state during GSIS .