Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2007.tde-27092007-142602
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Tuppy
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Michelini, Lisete Compagno (President)
Amaral, Sandra Lia do
Lacchini, Silvia
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do treinamento físico sobre a síntese/armazenamento de noradrenalina em arteríolas musculares esqueléticas e renais de ratos hipertensos espontâneos
Keywords in Portuguese
Arteríolas
Hidroxilase
Hipertensão
SHR
Sistema Nervoso simpático
Tirosina
Treinamento Físico
Abstract in Portuguese
Investigamos os efeitos do treinamento físico (T) sobre a densidade da tirosina hidroxilase (TH) em arteríolas e adrenais (respostas neuro-hormonais). SHR machos foram treinados (55% da capacidade máxima) ou mantidos sedentários (S). Após o registro da PA e FC basais, foram anestesiados para obtenção dos tecidos (músculos locomotores: sóleo, gastrocnêmio, grácil; não-locomotor: temporal; rins e supra-renais) para o Western Blot ou imunohistoquímica. O T aumentou a capacidade física (+77%) e reduziu PA e FC (-6% e -10%, p<0.05). Houve aumento da TH imunorreatividade nos músculos locomotores (+57%, p<0.05), com aumento discreto no temporal (+24%, p>0.05), sem alteração nos rins. Houve normalização da razão parede/luz apenas nas arteríolas de músculos locomotores, sem alteração da TH nas supra-renais. O T aumenta a síntese/armazenamento da noradrenalina nas arteríolas musculares esqueléticas (resposta neural), uma compensação à redução da razão p/l para manutenção do fluxo sanguíneo local. A não alteração de TH no temporal sugere que a resposta neural é modulada por fatores locais
Title in English
Training induced effects on noradrenaline synthesis/storage within the skeletal muscle and renal arterioles in spontaneously hypertensive rats
Keywords in English
Arterioles
Hypertension
Physical training
SHR
Simpathetic system
Tyrosine hydroxylase
Abstract in English
We investigated the effects of training (T) on tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) density in arterioles and adrenals (neuro-hormoral responses). Male SHR were submitted to treadmill T (55% of maximal capacity) or kept sedentary (S). After AP and HR recordings, rats were anesthetized and tissues (soleus, gastrocnemius red, gracilis = locomotor; temporalis = non-locomotor muscle; kidney and adrenals) collected for Western Blot and immunohistochemistry. T improved treadmill performance (+77%) and reduced AP and HR (-6% and -10%, p<0.05). TH immunoreactivity was increased in locomotor muscles (+57%, p<0.05) with smaller changes on temporalis (+24%, p>0.05) without any change on kidneys. Enlarged arterioles wall/lumen ratio was reduced only in locomotor muscles; there was no change on adrenals TH content. T increases noradrenaline synthesis/storage on skeletal muscles arterioles, which represents a compensatory neural response to T-induced structural remodeling in order to maintain a near normal local flow. Absence of changes on temporalis TH suggests that neural response is modulated by local factors