Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2012.tde-24072012-143508
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Burgi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Michelini, Lisete Compagno (President)
Antunes, Vagner Roberto
D'Avila, Kátia de Angelis Lobo
Jordão, Maria Tereza
Lacchini, Silvia
Title in Portuguese
Ajustes da atividade simpática periférica promovidos pelo treinamento aeróbio em normotensos e hipertensos: efeitos da remoção seletiva dos barorreceptores arteriais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Barorreceptores
Hipertensão
Músculo esquelético
Pressorreceptores
Ratos
Treinamento físico
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho investigamos em ratos hipertensos espontâneos (SHR) e seus controles normotensos (WKY) os efeitos do treinamento físico sobre a atividade simpática a diferentes territórios, bem como os efeitos da remoção seletiva dos baroreceptores arteriais sobre a atividade simpática. SHR e WKY foram submetidos à desnervação sino-aórtica (SAD) ou cirurgia fictícia (SHAM) e alocados aos grupos T (50-60% da capacidade máxima, 1 hora/dia, 5 dias/semana) ou mantidos sedentários (S) por 3 meses.Nossos dados demonstraram que as adaptações induzidas pelo T no simpático periférico são tecido-específicos e dependem da linhagem experimental: redução do simpático ao coração e rins de WKY e SHR, com redução da atividade simpática ao músculo esquelético nos WKY treinados, mas aumentado nos SHR treinados, os quais apresentam simultaneamente extenso remodelamento vascular. Nossos dados demonstraram ainda, que as adaptações do simpático induzidas pelo T dependem da integridade dos baroreceptores arteriais.
Title in English
Training-induced adjustments of peripheral sympathetic activity in normotensive and hypertensive rats: effects of sinoaortic denervation.
Keywords in English
Baroreceptors
Hypertension
Physical training
Pressoreceptors
Rats
Skeletal muscle
Abstract in English
In the present study we investigate in spontaneous hypertensive rats (SHR) and their normotensive controls (WKY) the effects of exercise training on sympathetic activity to different territories and the effects of the selective removal of arterial baroreceptors on sympathetic activity. SHR and WKY were subjected to sinoaortic denervation (SAD) or sham surgery (SHAM) and submitted to T (50-60% of maximum capacity, 1 hour / day, 5 days/week) or kept sedentary (S) for 3 months.Our data demonstrated that T-induced changes in peripheral sympathetic innervations are tissue-specific and depend on the experimental strain: reduced sympathetic to the heart and kidneys in WKY and SHR strains, and reduced sympathetic activity to the skeletal muscles in the trained WKY, but increased sympathetic activity in the trained SHR, which showed a simultaneous extensive vascular remodeling after training. Our results also demonstrated that training-induced sympathetic adaptations depend on the integrity of the arterial baroreceptors.