Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2013.tde-23052014-110906
Document
Author
Full name
Natalia Ribeiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Antunes, Vagner Roberto (President)
Campos Junior, Ruy Ribeiro de
Moreira, Thiago dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Ação da vasopressina no núcleo paraventricular do hipotálamo sobre as alterações na atividade simpática induzidas por hiperosmolaridade.
Keywords in Portuguese
Antagonistas
Hipotálamo
Peptídeos
Sistema cardiovascular
Sistema nervoso central
Vasopressinas
Abstract in Portuguese
Diversos estudos demonstram que o aumento da osmolaridade é capaz de causar simpatoexcitação e aumento da pressão arterial, estando o núcleo paraventricular do hipotálamo (PVN) envolvido em tal resposta. Evidências recentes demonstraram um papel da VP modulando a atividade de neurônios do PVN envolvidos com o controle da atividade simpática. Deste modo, o objetivo deste estudo foi investigar o papel da vasopressina, por meio de sua ação no PVN, sobre as alterações na atividade simpática em situações de hiperosmolaridade. Nossos resultados demonstraram que a VP microinjetada bilateralmente no PVN foi capaz de promover um aumento significativo NA ansl. O antagonismo bilateral dos receptores V1a no PVN em animais submetidos à sobrecarga de sal promoveu uma queda significativa na ANSL, a qual não foi observada em animais normohidratados. O conjunto dos resultados nos permite afirmar que a VP agindo diretamente em neurônios do PVN é capaz de alterar a atividade simpática, participando da resposta simpatoexcitatória observada durante aumento da osmolaridade.
Title in English
Role of vasopressin in the paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus on changes in sympathetic activity induced by hyperosmolality.
Keywords in English
Antagonists
Cardiovascular system
Central nervous system
Hypothalamus
Peptides
Vasopressins
Abstract in English
Diverse studies demonstrated that osmorality increase is able of causing simpatoexcitação and increase in arterial pressure, with paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus (PVN) involved in this response. Studies showed an role of VP modulating the activity of neurons in the PVN involved in the control of sympathetic activity. In this way, the aim of this study was to investigate the role of the vasopressina, through it's action in the PVN, over the alterations in the sympathetic activity induced by hiperosmolality.The results showed that bilateral microinjection of VP into the PVN is able of increase significatively the lumbar sympathetic nerve activity. Moreover, the bilateral block of the V1a receptors into PVN of animals subjected to osmotic stimulus showed a decrease in sympathetic activity not observed in normohydrated animals. Overall, the results allow to assert that the centrally released VP plays an important role in the development of the simpatoexcitation raised by increased osmolarity, through an action on the PVN neurons.