Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2012.tde-23052012-083534
Document
Author
Full name
Laiali Jurdi El Chaar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Michelini, Lisete Compagno (President)
Antunes, Vagner Roberto
Campos Junior, Ruy Ribeiro de
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos sequenciais do treinamento aeróbio sobre o sistema renina-angiotensina em núcleos autonômicos de ratos normotensos e hipertensos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Frequência cardíaca
Hipertensão
Pressão sanguínea
Ratos
Sistema renina-angiotensina
Treinamento aeróbio
Abstract in Portuguese
Treinamento aeróbio (T) reduz o elevado RNAm de angiotensinogênio (AGT), no NTS de SHR. Este trabalho investiga a sequência temporal dos efeitos do T sobre a pressão arterial, freqüência cardíaca, RNAm e proteína de AGT e AT1 no PVN, NTS e RVL. WKY e SHR, submetidos a T de baixa intensidade por 0, 1, 2, 4, 8 ou 12 semanas, tiveram a PA e FC basais registradas e após o sacrifício determinou-se o RNAm (RT-PCR) e imunofluorescência para AGT ou AT1 e NeuN. SHR (vs WKY) apresentaram PA (174±2 vs 123±2 mmHg) e FC elevadas e maior RNAm de AT1 no NTS(+67%). T reduziu a PA em S de T4 à T12 e FC em S em T4 e WKY em T8. Nos SHR, T reduziu o RNAm de AGT no PVN (-34% em T2) e NTS (-30% em T4), e de AT1 apenas em T12 (-56% e -39%, PVN e NTS). Nos WKY, T reduziu o RNAm de AGT(-49%) e AT1(-58%) no RVL a partir de T8. A imunofluorescência localizou estas proteínas, confirmando as alterações pelo T. Estes dados indicam que a queda de PA e FC são progressivas e mais precoces em SHR que em WKY e acompanhadas por redução de AGT no PVN e NTS dos S e redução de AGT e AT1 no RVL dos WKY.
Title in English
Sequential effects of aerobic training on the renin-angiotensin system in autonomic nuclei of normotensive and hipertensive rats.
Keywords in English
Aerobic training
Blood pressure
Heart rate
Hypertension
Rats
Renin-angiotensin system
Abstract in English
The aerobic training (T) for 12 weeks was effective in reducing the mRNA of angiotensinogen(AGT) in NTS of SHR. We evaluate in SHR and WKY time-course changes of T on blood pressure, heart rate, AGT and AT1 mRNA and protein (PVN, NTS and RVL). WKY and SHR were T for 0,1,2,4,8 or 12 weeks, the baseline BP and HR were recorded and mRNA(RT-PCR) and Immunofluorescence for AGT, AT1 and NeuN were made. SHR(vs. WKY) had high BP(174±2 vs 123±2 mmHg), HR and mRNA of AT1 in the NTS(+67%). T reduced the BP only in SHR(-6.5% from T4 to T12) and HR in SHR in T4 and WKY in T8. In the SHR, T reduced the AGT mRNA within the PVN (-34% in T2) and NTS (-30% in T4), and AT1 mRNA only in T12 in PVN(-56%) and NTS(-39%). In WKY, T decreased of both AGT(-49%) and AT1(-58%) mRNA in the RVL at T8. Immunofluorescence localized these proteins, confirming the mRNA content changes induced by T. Our data indicate that the fall of BP and HR are progressive and appear earlier in SHR than in WKY and are accompanied by reduced AGT in the PVN and NTS of the SHR and reduced AGT and AT1 in RVL of WKY.