Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2011.tde-23012012-161945
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Magdalon
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Curi, Rui (President)
Salgado, Thais Martins de Lima
Vessoni, Sandra Coccuzzo Sampaio
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos dos tratamentos com os ácidos oleico ou linoleico in vitro e in vivo sobre a produção de mediadores inflamatórios por macrófagos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos graxos
Citocinas
Inflamação
Macrófagos
Oxigênio
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar os efeitos dos tratamentos com os ácidos oleico ou linoleico sobre a produção de mediadores inflamatórios por macrófagos, comparando o tratamento in vivo com o in vitro. Foram utilizados macrófagos residentes coletados a partir de lavagem peritoneal de ratos. Para os experimentos com tratamento in vitro, as células foram tratadas com 25 mM, 50 mM e 100 mM dos ácidos graxos. Para aqueles com tratamento in vivo, os animais foram suplementados por 10 dias com 0,15 g/kg de peso corporal de água (controle), ácidos oleico ou linoleico puros. Os ácidos graxos não foram tóxicos nas doses utilizadas de acordo com a quantificação de DNA fragmentado e ensaio de MTT. No geral, o tratamento in vitro com os ácidos oleico ou linoleico reduziu a produção de ROS, nitrito e TNF-a e aumentou a produção de IL-6, CINC-2ab e VEGF. O tratamento in vivo com os mesmos ácidos graxos reduziu a produção de TNF-a, IL-1b, IL-6, CINC-2ab e VEGF. Assim, o presente estudo sugere que os ácidos oleico e linoleico podem ser usados como agentes terapêuticos.
Title in English
Effects of treatment with oleic or linoleic acids in vitro or in vivo on the production of inflammatory mediators by macrophages.
Keywords in English
Cytokines
Fatty acids
Inflammation
Macrophages
Oxygen
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of treatment with oleic or linoleic acids on the production of inflammatory mediators by macrophages, comparing in vivo and in vitro treatments. Resident macrophages were used and harvested by rat peritoneal lavage. For experiments using in vitro treatment, cells were treated with 25 mM, 50 mM and 100 mM of fatty acids. For those using in vivo treatment, animals were supplemented for 10 days with 0.15 g/kg body weight of water (control), pure oleic or linoleic acids. The fatty acids were not toxic at the doses used, according to the measurement of fragmented DNA and MTT assay. Overall, in vitro treatment with oleic or linoleic acids decreased ROS, nitrite and TNF-a production and increased IL-6, CINC-2ab and VEGF production. In vivo treatment with the same fatty acids decreased TNF-a, IL-1b, IL-6, CINC-2ab and VEGF production. Therefore, the present study suggests that oleic and linoleic acids may be used as therapeutic agents.