Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2011.tde-23012012-151040
Document
Author
Full name
Katherine Maria de Araujo Véras
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Carla Roberta de Oliveira (President)
Caperuto, Luciana Chagas
Carpinelli, Angelo Rafael
Title in Portuguese
Castração, dieta hiperlipídica e DHEA: efeitos sobre a sensibilidade à insulina e secreção em ilhotas isolatas de ratas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Castração animal
Dieta animal
Fosfoproteínas
Glicose
Ilhotas de Langherhans
Secreção animal
Abstract in Portuguese
A privação dos hormônios sexuais, natural ou induzida, contribui para o aparecimento de diversas desordens metabólicas e endócrinas. Esse estudo investigou se a suplementação em dose única com DHEA, esteróide mais abundante em humanos, melhora a sensibilidade à insulina, bem como sua secreção e ou tolerância à glicose em ratas castradas alimentadas com dieta hiperlipídica (OHL). A castração induziu a perda da proteção fisiológica das fêmeas contra o ganho de peso. O tratamento com DHEA não promoveu alterações sobre esse parâmetro, porém, corrigiu a elevação na concentração de insulina plasmática e o índice HOMA IR, além da constante de decaimento de glicose, kitt. Os animais castrados apresentaram aumento da área da ilhota. DHEA não alterou essa condição. No entanto, as ilhotas das ratas tratadas com DHEA apresentaram aumento do grau de fosforilação da proteína Akt e melhora da capacidade secretória estática de insulina. Esse estudo sugere o uso do DHEA como alternativa protetora sobre a sensibilidade a insulina em fêmeas desprovidas de ovários.
Title in English
Oophorectomy high fat diet and DHEA: effects on insulin sensitivity and insulin secretion on isolated islets rats.
Keywords in English
Animal diet
Animal secretions
Castrated animal
Glucose
Islets of Langerhans
Phosphoproteins
Abstract in English
Natural and induced privation of sexual hormones contributes to the development of several metabolic and endocrine disorders. The present study evaluated if DHEA supplementation, the most abundant steroid in humans, would improve the insulin sensitivity and secretion as well as the glucose tolerance, in high fat diet fed ovariectomized rats (OHL). Ovariectomy (OVX) reduced the physiological female protection against the weight gain. Although no effect upon adipose depot-specific action of DHEA has been found, DHEA has corrected the blood insulin levels and HOMA IR. In addition, DHEA has improved peripheral insulin action by the glucose disappearance rate, kitt. The islets area was increased in all ovariectomized groups. Pancreatic islets from DHEA-treated rats showed an increased in the Akt serine phosphorylation status and restored glucose-stimulated insulin secretion. Our results suggest that DHEA can promote protective effects by increasing the insulin sensitivity in females castrated rats exposed to health risk factors.