Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2011.tde-22072011-134957
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Fernanda Rodrigues Graciano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Carpinelli, Angelo Rafael (President)
Carneiro, Everardo Magalhães
Carvalho, Carla Roberta de Oliveira
Martins, Anna Karenina Azevedo
Silva, Silvana Auxiliadora Bordin da
Title in Portuguese
Mecanismos de ação do palmitato como modulador da NADPH oxidase em ilhotas pancreáticas e linhagem INS-1 E.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos graxos
Ilhotas de Langerhans
Insulina
Ratos
Abstract in Portuguese
A NADPH oxidase participa da secreção de insulina estimulada pela glicose e da produção de superóxido nas ilhotas pancreáticas. Nesse estudo, avaliamos o efeito do ácido palmítico na produção de superóxido e secreção de insulina por ilhotas pancreáticas de ratas e linhagem INS-1E. O palmitato aumentou a produção de superóxido por mecanismo dependente da ativação da PKC e da NADPH oxidase e da oxidação do ácido graxo. O ácido graxo causou a translocação da p47PHOX para a membrana plasmática, processo indicativo da ativação do complexo enzimático. A exposição de ilhotas ao palmitato causou o aumento do conteúdo proteico da p47PHOX e do RNA mensageiro da p22PHOX, gp91PHOX, p47PHOX, pró-insulina e do GPR40. A estimulação da secreção de insulina pelo ácido graxo na presença de alta glicose foi reduzida através do inibidor da NADPH oxidase e também pela inibição da expressão do GPR40 por RNA de interferência. A atividade da NADPH oxidase e a sinalização via GPR40 são mecanismos envolvidos no controle da secreção de insulina estimulada pelo palmitato.
Title in English
Mechanisms of palmitate action as a modulator of NADPH oxidase in pancreatic islets and INS-1E cells.
Keywords in English
Fatty acids
Insulin
Islets of Langerhans
Rats
Abstract in English
The NADPH oxidase complex is involved in the glucose-stimulated insulin secretion and the superoxide production in pancreatic islets. In this study, we examined the effect of palmitic acid on superoxide production and insulin secretion by rat pancreatic islets and INS-1E cells. Palmitate increased superoxide production in a process dependent on the activation of PKC, NADPH oxidase and fatty acid oxidation. In fact, palmitate caused p47PHOX translocation to the plasma membrane. Exposure to palmitate for 1 h up-regulated the protein content of p47PHOX and the mRNA levels of p22PHOX, gp91PHOX, p47PHOX, proinsulin and the GPR40. Fatty acid stimulation of insulin secretion in the presence of a high glucose concentration was reduced by the inhibition of NADPH oxidase activity and by the inhibition of GPR40 expression by a small interference RNA. In conclusion, NADPH oxidase is an important source of palmitate-induced superoxide production in beta cells. The NADPH oxidase activity and GPR40 signaling are involved in the control of insulin secretion by palmitate.