Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2010.tde-20052010-142135
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Bargi de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Maria Tereza (President)
Luchessi, Augusto Ducati
Machado, Ubiratan Fabres
Title in Portuguese
Ações não genômicas da triiodotironina (T3) sobre a expressão, poliadenilação e distribuição dos grânulos de TSH nos tireotrofos de ratos hipotireiodeos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ações não genômicas
Hormônio tireoidiano
Poliadenilação
Secreção
Tireotrofo
Tirotrofina (TSH)
Abstract in Portuguese
O hormônio tireotrófico (TSH) é o principal regulador da síntese e da secreção dos hormônios tireoidianos (HTs), os quais exercem um mecanismo de feedback negativo na hipófise reduzindo a síntese das cadeias β e α (CGA - Glycoprotein hormones Alpha Chain) por meio de mecanismos que envolvem modificações na transcrição de genes que codificam essas proteínas (ações genômicas). Na última década tem aumentado o número de evidências de que, em paralelo as ações genômicas clássicas, algumas ações dos HTs são desencadeadas na presença de inibidores da transcrição gênica e em curto espaço de tempo (segundos a minutos), caracterizando-se assim as ações não genômicas dos HTs. Este trabalho tem como foco avaliar a possibilidade de que os HTs regulem a expressão desses genes não genomicamente. Para tal avaliamos as alterações decorrentes do hipotiroidismo, seguido ou não do tratamento agudo com T3 em dose fisiológica ou saturante, sobre o grau de poliadenilação e a expressão do mRNA das subunidades alfa (CGA) e βTSH, bem como sua repercussão sobre a síntese e secreção de βTSH. Através da metodologia de PCR em Tempo Real observamos nos animais tireoidectomizados tratados com salina (Tx) um aumento de 10 e 4 vezes no conteúdo de mRNA do βTSH e CGA, respectivamente, e na razão βTSH/CGA quando comparado ao animal eutireoideo. A administração da dose saturante de T3 em 30 min não alterou o conteúdo do mRNA de βTSH e CGA, enquanto a dose fisiológica reduziu 52 e 34%, respectivamente, sem alterar a razão βTSH/CGA, comparando com o grupo Tx. Com o ensaio RACE-PAT, observou-se que o grupo Tx apresentou um aumento no comprimento da cauda poli-A do mRNA de βTSH, não havendo alterações semelhantes para o mRNA de CGA. A administração aguda de T3, apenas na dose saturante, provocou uma redução de 17% no comprimento da cauda poli-A do mRNA do βTSH nos animais hipotiroideos comparados com o grupo Tx. Nenhuma alteração foi observada no comprimento da cauda poli-A do mRNA de CGA, indicando um possível efeito específico do T3 sobre a poliadenilação da subunidade β. Através dos ensaios Western Blot / ECL, Imunohistoquímica e Histoquímica foi observado que as duas doses de T3 utilizadas promoveram um aumento de 30% no conteúdo protéico de TSH, uma redução na marcação de βTSH na periferia dos tireotrofos e aumento na polimerização de actina na hipófise dos animais hipotiroideos tratados, possivelmente por inibir a secreção deste hormônio. Como estes resultados foram observados em 30 min, e parte deles envolveu alterações em etapas pós-transcricionais da regulação da expressão de genes (poliadenilação), podemos inferir que o T3 esteja agindo por uma via não genômica regulando a síntese e secreção do TSH.
Title in English
Non genomic actions of triiodothyronine (T3) on the expression polyadenylation and distribution of TSH granules in thyrotrophs of hypothyroid rats
Keywords in English
Non genomic actions
Polyadenylation
Secretion
Thyroid hormone
Thyrotroph
Thyrotropin (TSH)
Abstract in English
The thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) is the main regulator of the synthesis and secretion of thyroid hormones (TH), which exert a negative feedback mechanism in the pituitary by reducing the synthesis of β and α (CGA - Glycoprotein hormones alpha chain) chains through mechanisms that involve changes in the transcription of genes that encode these proteins (known as genomic action). However, in the last decade, an increasing body of evidence has shown that, in parallel with the classical genomic mechanisms, some TH actions might be elicited in a short period time (seconds to minutes), and in the presence of gene transcription inhibitors, which indicates that TH can also act nongenomically. In the present study we evaluate if TH could regulate some steps of the expression of β TSH and CGA in a short period of time, which might provide evidence that they could act by non genomic mechanisms. For this, the expression and polyadenylation of alpha (CGA) and β subunits of TSH mRNA, and TSH content, were evaluated by real time PCR and western blot, respectively, in thyroidectomized (hypothyroid) rats, 30 min after they were subjected or not to physiological or saturating doses of T3. It was observed that hyroidectomyzed animals treated with saline (Tx) presented an increase of 10 and 4 times in the content of βTSH and CGA mRNA, respectively, and in the βTSH / CGA ratio compared with control group. The saturating dose of T3 did not alter the βTSH and CGA mRNAs content, but the physiological dose reduced them at 52 and 34% respectively, without changing the βTSH / CGA ratio, compared with Tx group. The RACE-PAT assay showed that the Tx rats presented an increase in the mRNA βTSH poly-A tail length, whereas no change was observed to the mRNA of CGA. The acute and saturating dose of T3 caused a 17% reduction in the length of mRNA βTSH poly-A tail in hypothyroid animals compared with hypothyroid group. No changes were observed in the length of the poly-A tail of mRNA CGA, suggesting a specific effect of T3 on the β subunit polyadenylation. Through the Western blot/ECL, histochemistry and immunohistochemistry methods we could observe that T3 (in both doses used) promoted a 30% increase in TSH protein content, a decrease in βTSH labeling near thyrotrophs plasma membrane and increased the actin polymerization in the pituitary of hypothyroid animals, possibly by inhibiting the secretion of this hormone. Considering that these results were observed in 30 min, and some of them involve changes in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression (polyadenylation), we can infer that in parallel to its genomic action, T3 acts by non genomic pathways in the regulation of the TSH synthesis and secretion.