Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2011.tde-19032012-142510
Document
Author
Full name
Erika Reime Kinjo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Britto, Luiz Roberto Giorgetti de (President)
Carrettiero, Daniel Carneiro
Doná, Flávia
Kihara, Alexandre Hiroaki
Souza, Carolina Demarchi Munhoz de
Title in Portuguese
Conexinas na epilepsia experimental induzida por pilocarpina: abordagem molecular e eletrofisiológica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Conexinas
Eletrofisiologia
Epilepsia lobo temporal
Interação celular
RNA
Sistema nervoso
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a expressão hipocampal de proteínas e de RNAm das Cx43 e Cx36 no modelo de epilepsia do lobo temporal (ELT) induzido por pilocarpina. Além disso, os efeitos do bloqueador de canais de junções comunicantes (CJC), carbenoxolona (CBX), foram avaliados por eletrofisiologia durante o período de status epilepticus. Os dados referentes à Cx43 demonstraram redução dos níveis proteicos no período latente (p<0,05) e aumento no período crônico do modelo (p<0,01). Os níveis de RNAm de Cx43 não sofreram alterações. Tanto os níveis proteicos quanto os de RNAm de Cx36 não se alteraram. Os dados eletrofisiológicos mostraram redução da potência na banda de frequência entre 15 e 30 Hz no eletrocortigrama, além de redução da amplitude relativa dos potenciais epileptiformes. Foi observado ainda que o grupo tratado com CBX passou a apresentar períodos flat antecipadamente. Os dados deste estudo sugerem um importante papel dos CJC na ELT induzida por pilocarpina, contribuindo para o conhecimento da regulação destes canais na epilepsia.
Title in English
Connexins in the experimental epilepsy induced by pilocarpine: molecular and eletrophysiological approach.
Keywords in English
Cell interaction
Connexins
Electrophysiology
Nervous system
RNA
Temporal lobe epilepsy
Abstract in English
In this study, the hippocampal protein and mRNA levels of Cx43 and Cx36 were investigated in the pilocarpine model of temporal lobe epilepsy (TLE). In addition, the effects of a gap junction (GJ) blocker (carbenoxolone-CBX) on pilocarpine-induced status epilepticus (SE) were also evaluated by electrophysiological recordings. Our results on Cx43 showed reduction of protein levels in the latent period (p<0.05) and increase in the chronic period of the model (p<0.01), whereas no changes were observed in the mRNA levels. Both protein and mRNA levels of Cx36 showed no changes. The electrophysiological recordings indicated that CBX promoted a marked reduction of power in the 15-30 Hz electrocorticographic frequency. Decrease in the amplitude of the epileptiform potentials was also seen, in addition to anticipation of occurrence of flat periods in the group treated with CBX. Data obtained from this study suggest an important role for GJ channels in the pilocarpine-induced TLE, contributing to a greater understanding of the regulation of these channels in the epilepsy.