Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2016.tde-19022016-111822
Document
Author
Full name
Barbara Falquetto Barna
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Thiago dos Santos (President)
Britto, Luiz Roberto Giorgetti de
Campos Junior, Ruy Ribeiro de
Mulkey, Daniel Kent
Zoccal, Daniel Breseghello
Title in Portuguese
O bloqueio purinérgico no núcleo retrotrapezóide (RTN) atenua as respostas respiratórias promovidas pela ativação dos quimiorreflexos central e periférico em ratos.
Keywords in Portuguese
ATP
Bulbo encefálico
Respiração
Vias autônomas centrais
Abstract in Portuguese
O ATP mediando a sinalização purinérgica no bulbo ventrolateral rostral contribui para o controle do quimiorreflexo central e periférico regulando a pressão arterial e a respiração, mediante o envolvimento dos neurônios do núcleo retrotrapezóide (RTN). No entanto, as potenciais contribuições da sinalização purinérgica, no RTN, na função cardiorrespiratória em animais não anestesiados ainda não foram testadas. Mostramos que a injeção de ATP no RTN promoveu aumento cardiorrespiratório por um mecanismo dependente de receptores P2. Mostramos também que o bloqueio de receptor P2 não específico (PPADS), mas não de receptores específicos P2Y (MRS2179), reduziu a resposta ventilatória à hipercapnia (7% CO2) e hipóxia (8 % O2) em ratos não anestesiados. Além disso, a adenosina (ADO) no RTN atenuou o aumento da ventilação induzido por hipercapnia in vivo e o disparo dos neurônios in vitro. Estes resultados demonstram que a sinalização mediada por ATP contribui para o controle respiratório do quimiorreflexo central e periférico em ratos acordados e uma vez que o ATP se metaboliza rapidamente em ADO, esta teria ação no balanço da resposta quimiorreceptora no RTN.
Title in English
Purinergic receptors blockade in the retrotrapezoid nucleus (RTN) attenuates the central and peripheral chemoreflexes in rats.
Keywords in English
ATP
Breathing
Central autonomic pathways
Medulla oblongata
Abstract in English
ATP-mediated purinergic signaling at the level of the rostral ventrolateral medulla (RVLM) contributes to both central and peripheral chemoreceptor control of breathing and blood pressure within the retrotrapezoid nucleus (RTN). However, potential contributions of purinergic signaling in the RTN to cardiorespiratory function in conscious animals has not been tested. We show that in the absence of functional C1 cells, ATP into the RTN increased cardiorespiratory output by a P2-recepor dependent mechanism. We also show that a non-specific P2 receptor blocker (PPADS) reduced the ventilatory response to hypercapnia (7% CO2) and hypoxia (8% O2) in unanesthetized awake rats. Conversely, a specific P2Y1-receptor blocker (MRS2179) into the RTN had no measurable effect on respiratory responses elicited by hypercapnia or hypoxia. Moreover, adenosine (ADO) into the RTN could attenuate the hypercapnia-induced increase in ventilation in vivo and firing rate in RTN neurons in vitro. These results demonstrate that ATP-mediated purinergic signaling contributes to central and peripheral chemoreflex control of breathing in awake rats and ADO could provide a balance between ATP stimulation and its inhibition in RTN during hipercapnia.