Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2014.tde-18112014-131712
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Nunes Marsiglio Librais
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Carpinelli, Angelo Rafael (President)
Abdulkader, Fernando Rodrigues de Moraes
Carneiro, Everardo Magalhães
Martins, Anna Karenina Azevedo
Ortis, Fernanda
Title in Portuguese
Participação do GPR40 na ativação da NADPH oxidase na linhagem celular BRIN-BD11.
Keywords in Portuguese
BRIN-BD11
GPR40
NADPH oxidase
Abstract in Portuguese
Linhagens secretoras de insulina, como a BRIN-BD11, são utilizadas para o estudo do mecanismo de secreção de insulina estimulado pela glicose (GSIS). Essas células expressam o GPR40, que quando ativado por ácidos graxos (AG), potencializam a GSIS. Considerando que as espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROs) podem estar relacionadas com a secreção de insulina mediada por AG, este estudo tem como foco avaliar se há envolvimento do GPR40 na GSIS e na produção de EROs, via NADPH oxidase (NADPHox), em células BRIN-DB11. A ativação do GPR40 foi feita com agonista GW9508 (GW). A secreção de insulina (SI), o conteúdo de superóxido (CS) e ativação da NADPHox foram analisados em resposta a glicose na presença ou ausência de GW (20mM). O envolvimento da NADPHox no CS induzido pelo GW foi analisado após inibição da NADPHox. O aumento da concentração de glicose paralela com aumento da SI, causa redução no CS. A presença do GW potencializa a SI em altas concentrações de glicose, aumenta o CS, e aumenta a translocação da subunidade p47phox do plasma para a membrana. Com a inibição da NADPHox o efeito do GW não ocorre. Os dados confirmam um efeito positivo do GPR40 na secreção de insulina estimulada pela glicose. O GW ativa a NADPHox resultando em um aumento do CS nas células BRIN-BD11.
Title in English
Participation of GPR-40 receptor in the NADPH oxidase activation in BRIN-BD11 cell line.
Keywords in English
BRIN-BD11
GPR-40
NADPH oxidase
Abstract in English
BRIN-BD11, an Insulin secreting cell line, are used to study the mechanisms of glucose-stimulated insulin secretion (GSIS). These cells express GPR40, which is activated by fatty acids (FA) and potentiates GSIS. Considering that reactive oxygen species (ROS) is a signal that modulates insulin secretion (IS) induced by FA, this study aimed to investigate the involvement of GPR40 in ROS production, via NADPH oxidase (NADPHox), and in GSIS. To activate the GPR40 its agonist, GW9508 (GW), was used. IS and superoxide production (SP) were analyzed in response to increasing glucose concentrations (IGC), with or without GW (20mM). The activation of NADPHox was analyzed. The involvement of NADPHox on SP induced by GW was also evaluated using a small interference RNA or using the NADPHox inhibitor, VAS2870 (12mM). The presence of GW potentiated the IS at high glucose concentrations, together with an increased effect on SC. This increase was paralleled by an increase in the translocation of p47phox to the plasma membrane. Moreover, the inhibition of NADPHox abolished the GW9508 effect. These results show a positive effect of the GPR40 activation in GSIS. Additionally, GW9508 activates NADPHox resulting in an increase in the SC in BRIN-BD11 cells.