Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2007.tde-15012008-134649
Document
Author
Full name
Deise Carla Almeida Leite Dellova
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Aires, Margarida de Mello (President)
Araujo Filho, Joaquim Procopio de
Gil, Frida Zaladek
Seguro, Antonio Carlos
Souza, Maria Oliveira de
Title in Portuguese
Efeito genômico e não-genômico da aldosterona no trocador Na+/H+ e na H+ - ATPase no túbulo proximal (S3): papel do cálcio citosólico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aldosterona
Cálcio citosólico
H+-ATPase
Proximal tubule
Trocador Na+/H+
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo indica que o pHi basal do segmento S3 do túbulo proximal é 7.10 ? 0.007 (n = 444/2117), sendo a extrusão celular de H+ feita pelo trocador Na+/H+ (marjoritariamante) e pela H+-ATPase. Nossos resultados sugerem um papel do cálcio citosólico na regulação do processo de recuperação do pHi após carga ácida, mediada pelo trocador Na+/H+ e pela H+-ATPase. O trocador é estimulado por Aldosterona (10-12, 10-10 e 10-8 M) e inibido por Aldosterona (10-6 M) via ação genômica e não-genômica. Esses resultados são compatíveis com a estimulação do trocador por moderado aumento da [Ca2+]i citosólico (com Aldosterona 10-12 M) e sua inibição por pronunciado aumento da [Ca2+]i (com Aldosterona 10-6 M). A H+-ATPase é estimulada por Aldosterona em todas as doses utilizadas via ação genômica e não-genômica e esses resultados são coincidentes com um aumento da [Ca2+]i, dose dependente. Esses nossos achados são também compatíveis com a demonstração de uma ação hormonal não-genômica (após 1 ou 15 min) e genômica (após 1 hora) na [Ca2+]i, no trocador e na H+-ATPase. Adicionalmente, nossos resultados indicando que os efeitos hormonais genômicos ocorrem via receptor MR são coincidentes com nossos dados demonstrando a expressão desses receptores no segmento S3. Esses efeitos da Aldosterona que acabamos de descrever podem representar uma regulação fisiológica relevante, em condições de depleção e expansão de volume no animal intacto.
Title in English
Genomic and Nongenomic Effects of Aldosterone on Na+/H+ Exchanger and H+-ATPase in Proximal Tubule (S3): role of Cytosolic Calcium.
Keywords in English
Aldosterone
cytosolic calcium
H+-ATPase
Na+/H+ exchanger
Proximal tubule
Abstract in English
The present study indicate that the basal pHi of proximal S3 segment is 7.10 ? 0.007 (n = 444/2117), being made the extrusion by of Na+/H+ exchanger (mainly) and H+-ATPase. Our results suggest a role for cell calcium in regulating the process of pHi recovery after the acid load induced by NH4Cl, mostly mediated by a basolateral Na+/H+ exchanger, and stimulated by Aldosterone (10-12, 10-10 e 10-8 M) and impaired by Aldosterone (10-6 M) via a genomic and nongenomic action. They are compatible with stimulation of the Na+/H+ exchanger by increases in cell calcium in the lower range (at Aldosterone 10-12 M) and inhibition at high cell calcium levels (at Aldosterone 10-6 M). The H+-ATPase is stimulated in all the used doses via a genomic and nongenomic action, this is coincident with the dose-dependent increase in [Ca2+]i. This finding is also compatible with the demonstration of a hormonal nongenomic (after 1 min or 15 min) and genomic (after 1 h) action on [Ca2+]i, on the Na+/H+ exchanger and on H+-ATPase. Our results indicating that the genomics effects are via MR receptor are in accordanc with our finding showing expression of the receptors in the proximal S3 segment of rat. These Aldosterone effects may represent physiologically relevant regulation in conditions of volume depletion or expansion in the intact animal.