Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2012.tde-13112012-091022
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Meira de Melo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Cipolla Neto, Jose (President)
Anhê, Gabriel Forato
Lima, Fabio Bessa
Moraes, Paulo Alexandre de Carvalho
Pinato, Luciana
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da suplementação com melatonina e do treinamento físico aeróbio sobre o perfil metabólico de ratos diabéticos induzidos por estreptozotocina.
Keywords in Portuguese
Diabetes mellitus
Glândula pineal
Melatonina
Metabolismo energético
Treinamento físico
Abstract in Portuguese
A prevalência do diabetes mellitus tem aumentado exponencialmente, o estilo de vida noturna e o avanço na idade estão envolvidos neste mecanismo, influenciando também a produção de melatonina. O animal pinealectomizado apresenta resistência insulínica e redução na síntese de GLUT4. Mostramos que no músculo sóleo, houve um aumento na taxa de oxidação de glicose e síntese de glicogênio em todos os grupos treinados. Corroboramos com a literatura mostrando que o diabetes prejudica a sensibilidade da musculatura esquelética a ação da insulina. Tal evento, contudo, é corrigido pela suplementação com melatonina. A combinação destas terapias tem apresentado um efeito positivo do ponto de vista metabólico.
Title in English
Effects of melatonin supplementation and physical training on metabolic profile in diabetic rats induced by streptozotocin.
Keywords in English
Diabetes mellitus
Energy metabolism
Melatonin
Physical training
Pineal gland
Abstract in English
The prevalence of diabetes mellitus has increased, the nocturnal lifestyle and advancing age are involved in this mechanism, influencing the production of melatonin. The pinealectomized animal shows insulin resistance and reduced synthesis of GLUT4. Our results showed that in skeletal muscle (soleus) there was an increase in the rate of glucose oxidation and glycogen synthesis in all groups trained. Our data are consistent with the literature, showing that diabetes mellitus affect the sensitivity of skeletal muscle insulin action, reducing glucose uptake and glycogen synthesis. Nevertheless, this event is corrected by daily supplementation with melatonin. the combination of these therapies have shown a positive effect on metabolism.