Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2008.tde-13032009-171655
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Couto Davel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Rossoni, Luciana Venturini (President)
Antunes, Vagner Roberto
Bendhack, Lusiane Maria
Vassallo, Dalton Valentim
Zanesco, Angelina
Title in Portuguese
Alterações vasculares induzidas pelo tratamento crônico com Isoproterenol: Investigação dos subtipos de receptores b-adrenérgicos envolvidos e da possível geração de um processo inflamatório local.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aorta
Camundongos
Citocinas
Isoproterenol
Reatividade vascular
Receptores adrenérgicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo investigou-se: 1) os subtipos de receptores b-adrenérgicos (b-AR) envolvidos nas alterações de reatividade vascular induzida pela hiperativação dos receptores b-AR com do uso de camundongos nocaute para os receptores b1- ou b2-AR e selvagens tratados por 7 dias com isoproterenol; 2) a expressão gênica e protéica de mediadores pró-inflamatórios na aorta de ratos tratados por 7 dias com isoproterenol. Os dados demonstram que: em aorta de camundongos selvagens o receptor b1-AR é mais importante em mediar vasodilatação, enquanto o b2AR modula negativamente a contração vascular de maneira dependente do endotélio. A hiperativação dos receptores b-AR aumenta a vasoconstrição à fenilefrina via desequilíbrio NO/ ânion superóxido em aorta de camundongos e o b2-AR parece estar envolvido no desencadeamento destes efeitos. Sugere-se que a ativação crônica dos receptores b-AR aumenta a síntese de fatores pró-inflamatórios e induz maior ativação do NF-kB no tecido vascular, efeitos que parecem estar associados ao aumento da reatividade vascular à fenilefrina.
Title in English
Vascular alterations induced by chronic isoproterenol-treatment: b-adrenoceptor subtypes involved and possible local proinflammatory process generation.
Keywords in English
Adrenoceptors
Aorta
Cytokines
Isoproterenol
Mouse
Vascular reactivity
Abstract in English
In this study, it was investigated: 1) the b-adrenoceptor (AR) subtypes involved in the altered vascular reactivity induced by overactivation of b-AR using b1- or b2-adrenoceptor knock-out mice and respective wild-types treated for 7 days with isoproterenol or with vehicle; 2) gene and protein expression of vascular inflammatory mediators in aorta from 7-day isoproterenol-treated rats. In conclusion, the data suggest that b1-AR is more important in the modulation of vasodilator mechanisms while b2 down regulates mice vascular contraction in an endothelium-dependent manner. Overactivation of b-AR increased vasoconstrictor response to phenylephrine, by NO/ superoxide anion unbalance in mice aortic rings, and b2-AR seems to be involved in the triggering of these chronic isoproterenol effects. The results also suggest that chronic activation of b-AR enhances the synthesis of proinflammatory factors and induces higher NF-kB activation on vascular tissue, and these effects seem to be related to hiperreactivity to phenylephrine induced by chronic isoproterenol.