Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2017.tde-12042017-092731
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Crespo Garcia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Britto, Luiz Roberto Giorgetti de (President)
Abdulkader, Fernando Rodrigues de Moraes
Buck, Hudson de Sousa
Iwashe, Elisa Mitiko Kawamoto
Scorza, Fulvio Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
O impacto do exercício físico a curto e a longo prazo na evolução da doença de Parkinson em ratos.
Keywords in Portuguese
6-OHDA
Arc
Doença de Parkinson
Exercício físico
Receptores glutamatérgicos AMPA
Abstract in Portuguese
A perda de neurônios dopaminérgicos na substância negra é típica na doença de Parkinson (DP) e resulta em hiperexcitabilidade dos neurônios espinais médios advinda de uma neurotransmissão glutamatérgica corticoestriatal anormal, que pode provocar dentre outros danos, déficits motores característicos da doença. Considerando os efeitos neuroprotetores promovidos pelo exercício físico, o objetivo deste estudo foi observar o impacto do exercício realizado a curto e a longo prazo durante a evolução da lesão por 6-OHDA em ratos. As modificações encontradas nesse estudo podem ser relevantes para o circuito corticoestriatal, uma vez que a plasticidade dependente do exercício é capaz de modular a excitabilidade neuronal, reduzindo a hiperexcitabilidade glutamatérgica encontrada na DP. De forma geral, estes resultados suportam os potenciais efeitos do exercício físico em alterar a conectividade sináptica dos circuitos corticoestriatal e nigroestriatal em uma situação de depleção dopaminérgica, e assim, possivelmente modificar a progressão da doença em indivíduos com DP.
Title in English
The impact of short and long-term exercise during evolution of the Parkinsons disease in rats.
Keywords in English
6-OHDA
AMPA glutamatergic receptors
Arc
Exercise
Parkinsons disease
Abstract in English
The loss of nigral dopaminergic neurons characteristic of Parkinson's disease (PD) is responsible for hyperexcitability of medium spinal neurons resulting in abnormal corticostriatal glutamatergic neurotransmission, which can cause, among other alterations, motor deficits typical of that disease. Considering the neuroprotective effects of exercise, the aim of this study was to observe the impact of short and long-term exercise during evolution of the 6-hydroxy-dopamine (6-OHDA) animal model of PD. The modifications found in this study may be relevant for corticostriatal circuits, since the exercise-dependent plasticity can modulate neuronal excitability by reducing glutamatergic hyperexcitability found in PD. Overall, these results reinforce the potential effects of exercise to change synaptic connectivity of corticostriatal and nigrostriatal circuits in a dopaminergic depletion state, and to possibly modify the progression of the disease in patients with PD.