Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2016.tde-11082016-135021
Document
Author
Full name
Talita de Melo e Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Thiago dos Santos (President)
Canteras, Newton Sabino
Cravo, Sergio Luiz Domingues
Michelini, Lisete Compagno
Oliveira, Andre Henrique Freiria
Title in Portuguese
Integração entre o bulbo ventrolateral rostral e o núcleo paraventricular do hipotálamo durante a ativação dos quimiorreceptores arteriais: possível envolvimento dos mecanismos catecolaminérgicos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Hipóxia
Inflamação
Neurônios C1
Núcleo paraventricular do hipotálamo
Vias autônomas centrais
Abstract in Portuguese
A redução na pressão parcial de O2 é detectada pelos quimiorreceptores periféricos que sinalizam ao sistema nervoso central para que haja uma correção na homeostasia. Estudos neuroanatômicos mostram que neurônios C1 enviam projeções para núcleo paraventricular do hipotálamo (PVH), mas, pouco descrevem a participação desta via em uma situação de hipóxia. Ademais, o envolvimento de mecanismos neuroimunes no controle neural cardiorrespiratório durante a hipóxia não está esclarecido. Neste estudo mostramos que neurônios catecolaminérgicos do BVLr/C1 ativados por hipóxia se projetam para o PVH, e que a integridade destes neurônios é essencial para que neurônios do PVH sejam ativados por hipóxia. Além disso, o tratamento com minociclina alterou a expressão de mediadores inflamatórios no BVLr e PVH, a expressão de Fos e as repostas respiratória e autônoma desencadeadas pela hipóxia. Estes resultados conferem uma importante caracterização sobre a distribuição dos neurônios catecolaminérgicos do BVLr/C1 que são ativados por hipóxia e se projetam para o PVH. Além de mostrar que a hipóxia pode desencadear mecanismos neuroimunes que possivelmente envolvem a participação da microglia e também recrutam a via neural C1- PVH.
Title in English
Integration between the rostral ventrolateral medulla and the paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus during activation of arterial chemoreceptors: possible involvement of catecholaminergic mechanisms.
Keywords in English
C1 neurons
Central autonomic pathways
Hypoxia
Inflammation
Paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus
Abstract in English
The reduction in the O2 partial pressure is detected by the peripheral chemoreceptors that send information to central nervous system to correct the homeostasis. Neuroanatomical studies show that C1 neurons send projections to the paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus (PVH), but rather describe the involvement of this pathway in a hypoxic situation. Furthermore, the potential involvement of neuroimmune mechanisms in cardiorespiratory neural control during hypoxia is unclear. In this study we show that catecholaminergic neurons localized in rostral ventrolateral medulla (RVLM) / C1 cells activated by hypoxia send projections to the PVH, and the integrity of these neurons is essential for PVH neurons be activated by hypoxia. Moreover, treatment with Minocycline changed the expression of inflammatory mediators in RVLM and PVH, the expression of Fos in these nucleus, and respiratory and autonomic responses elicited by hypoxia. These findings provide an important characterization of the distribution of catecholaminergic RVLM / C1 neurons that are activated by hypoxia and project to the PVH. In addition to showing that hypoxia can trigger neuroimmune mechanisms that possibly involve the microglia activity and also recruit the C1/PVH neural pathway.