Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2014.tde-11032015-142555
Document
Author
Full name
Phablo Sávio Abreu Teixeira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Curi, Rui (President)
Carvalho, Carla Roberta de Oliveira
Cirino, Luis Marcelo Inaco
Gioielli, Luiz Antonio
Oliveira, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Efeito dos ácidos linoleico e oleico na regeneração do músculo gastrocnêmio de ratos após laceração.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos graxos
Função contrátil
Laceração muscular
Mioblastos
Miotubos e Fibroblastos
Músculo esquelético
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliou-se os efeitos dos ácidos linoleico e oleico na regeneração do músculo gastrocnêmio lacerado em ratos e em mioblastos, miotubos e fibroblastos em cultura. Houve regeneração incompleta e recuperação parcial da função contrátil do músculo lesionado. O ácido linoleico diminuiu a massa, a atividade contrátil, a área de secção tranversa das fibras, aumentou tecido fibroso no músculo lesionado e elevou a expressão de PCNA, colágeno e fibronectina nos fibroblastos. O ácido oleico aboliu as alterações na atividade contrátil e o aumento de tecido fibroso e elevou a expressão de MyoD em mioblastos e desmina em miotubos e reduziu de PCNA, colágeno e fibronectina em fibroblastos. O ácido linoleico comprometeu a regeneração enquanto que o oleico otimizou a capacidade regenerativa e a função contrátil do músculo lesionado.
Title in English
Effect of linoleic and oleic acids on regeneration of gastrocnemius muscle after laceration in rats.
Keywords in English
Contractile function
Fatty acids
Muscle laceration
Myoblasts
Myotubes and Fibroblasts
Skeletal muscle
Abstract in English
The effects of linoleic and oleic acids on regeneration of lacerated gastrocnemius muscle in rats and on cultured myoblasts, myotubes and fibroblasts were examined. There was incomplete regeneration and partial recovery of the contractile function of the injured muscle. Linoleic acid reduced the mass, contratile activity and cross-sectional area of the fibers, raised the fibrous area and reduced the expression of PCNA, collagen and fibronectin in fibroblasts. Oleic acid abolished the changes in contratile activity and the increase in the fibrous area, raised the expressions of MyoD in myoblasts, desmin in myotubes and inhibited the expressions of PCNA, collagen and fibronectin in fibroblasts. Linoleic acid impaired regeneration whereas oleic acid optimized the regenerative capacity and contractile function of the injured muscle.