Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2010.tde-11012011-104902
Document
Author
Full name
Rosana Fátima Dantas Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Cipolla Neto, Jose (President)
Amaral, Fernanda Gaspar do
Garcia, Rodrigo Antonio Peliciari
Title in Portuguese
Análise da dinâmica da melatonina liquórica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Envelhecimento
Glândula pineal
Líquido céfaloraquidiano (Líquor)
Melatonina
Microdiálise
Pinealectomia animal
Abstract in Portuguese
O hormônio melatonina é produzido pela glândula pineal de mamíferos de forma circadiana e sua secreção é mais elevada durante a noite. Melatonina é liberada no sistema ventricular cerebral através do recesso pineal do 3º ventrículo. Sabe-se que a concentração de melatonina é maior nos ventrículos cerebrais que no plasma e no líquido cerebroespinhal lombar. Para avaliar a dinâmica da melatonina liquórica no rato Wistar, coletamos, através de microdiálise, amostras do líquor do terceiro ventrículo cerebral de animais jovens. Para avaliar a variação ontogenética em sua produção e liberação compararam-se as concentrações de melatonina liquórica em animais jovens e idosos. Observou-se também o perfil da melatonina liquórica em animais pinealectomizados. Esses procedimentos darão base para uma análise sistemática da dinâmica da melatonina no líquido cerebroespinal ventricular.
Title in English
Analysis of the dynamic of liquoric melatonin.
Keywords in English
Aging
Cerebrospinal fluid (Liquor)
Melatonin
Microdialisys
Pineal gland
Pinealectomy animal
Abstract in English
The hormone melatonin is produced by the mammalian pineal gland in a circadian way and its secretion is higher at night. Melatonin is released to the cerebral ventricular system through the pineal recess of the III ventricle. We know that the concentration of melatonin is higher in the cerebral ventricles than in plasma and lumbar cerebrospinal fluid. To evaluate the dynamic of melatonin in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) in Wistar rats, we collected, using microdialisys, samples of cerebrospinal fluid in the III ventricle of young animals. To estimate the ontogenetic decrease in melatonin production and release we compared the concentrations of CSF melatonin in young and aged animals. The concentration of CSF melatonin was also evaluated in pinealectomized rats. These procedures will elucidate the dynamic of ventricular CSF melatonin.