Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2010.tde-10122010-144456
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia e Silva Pergher
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Aires, Margarida de Mello (President)
Gil, Frida Zaladek
Machado, Ubiratan Fabres
Reboucas, Nancy Amaral
Seguro, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos não-genômicos dos hormônios esteróides - aldosterona e corticosterona - sobre a acidificação do túbulo proximal (S2) de ratos: estudos de microperfusão tubular e capilar, in vivo .
Keywords in Portuguese
Aldosterona
Corticosterona
Hormônios do sistema renal
JHCO3-
Ratos
Túbulo proximal in vivo
Túbulos renais
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo foi determinar se aldosterona e corticosterona agem sobre a acidificação do túbulo proximal e se esses efeitos são genômicos e/ou não-genômicos. A reabsorção de HCO3- foi avaliada por microperfusão estacionária. Aldosterona e corticosterona perfundidas na luz tubular causaram aumento significante do JHCO3-. Na presença de etanol, actinomicina D, cicloheximida ou espironolactona, o JHCO3- foi estatisticamente igual ao valor controle (2,84 ± 0,079 nmol.cm-2.s-1). RU486 sozinho inibiu o efeito estimulador da aldosterona e corticosterona. Losartan não alterou o JHCO3-. Concanomicina ou S3226 diminuiram o efeito estimulador da corticosterona. A aldosterona perfundida nos capilares peritubulares aumentou o JHCO3-. Assim, a aldosterona e corticosterona tem um efeito rápido, não-genômico, estimulante do JHCO3-, provavelmente com a participação do GR e pela ativação do NH3 e da H+-ATPase luminais. Além disto, a aldosterona e corticosterona endógenas estimulam o JHCO3- no túbulo proximal.
Title in English
Nongenomic effect of steroid hormones - aldosterone and corticosterone - on acidification of rat proximal tubule (S2) studies by tubular and capillary microperfusion, in vivo .
Keywords in English
In vivo proximal tubule
Aldosterone
Corticosterone
Hormones of the renal system
JHCO3-
Rats
Renal tubules
Abstract in English
The purpose was to determine if aldosterone and corticosterone act on the acidification of proximal tubule and if these hormonal effects are genomic and/or nongenomic. Bicarbonate reabsorption was evaluated by microperfusion. Aldosterone and corticosterone caused a significant increase in JHCO3-. In the presence of ethanol, actinomycin D, cycloheximide or espironolactone, the JHCO3- was not different from the control value (2.84 ± 0.079 nmol.cm-2.s-1). However, in the presence of RU486 a decrease on JHCO3- was observed. Losartan inhibited the JHCO3-. Concanamicyn or S3226 decreased the stimulatory effect of corticosterone. Aldosterone perfused into peritubular capillaries also increased JHCO3-. Our results indicate that: aldosterone and corticosterone has a rapid, nongenomic, stimulatory effect on JHCO3-; probably, GR participates in this process and; this effect, probably, occurs by activation of luminal NH3 and H+-ATPase. Besides, endogenous aldosterone and corticosterone stimulate JHCO3-.