Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2014.tde-10072014-162705
Document
Author
Full name
Rosélia dos Santos Damasceno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Thiago dos Santos (President)
Almeida, Maria Camila
Batalhão, Luciane Helena Gargaglioni
Colombari, Débora Simões de Almeida
Lagnado, Sara Joyce Shammah
Title in Portuguese
Envolvimento do núcleo Kölliker-Fuse e do núcleo parabraquial lateral no controle cardiorrespiratório promovido pela ativação dos quimiorreceptores centrais e periféricos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cardiorrespiratório
Kölliker-Fuse
Núcleo parabranquial lateral
Quimiorreceptores
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho, avaliamos o envolvimento da região Kölliker Fuse (KF) e núcleo parabraquial lateral (NPBL) nas respostas cardiorrespiratórias induzidas pela ativação dos quimiorreceptores centrais e periféricos em ratos não anestesiados. A injeção bilateral de muscimol (200 pmol/100 nl) no KF reduziu a ventilação basal (978 ± 100, vs. salina: 1436 ± 155 ml/kg/min). Injeção de muscimol no KF reduziu a hiperventilação (1827 ± 61, vs. salina: 3179 ± 325 ml/kg/min) e a taquicardia (380 ± 9, vs. salina: 423 ± 12 bpm), produzidos pela hipóxia (8% O2 - 10 min). Muscimol no KF reduziu a hiperventilação (1488 ± 277, vs. salina: 3539 ± 374 ml/kg/min) produzida por hipercapnia (7% CO2 - 10 min). Injeção de muscimol no NPBL promoveu um aumento de PAM (D = 119 ± 2, vs. salina: 104 ± 2 mmHg), mas não foi capaz de alterar a hiperventilação produzida por hipóxia e hipercapnia. Nossos experimentos mostram a participação da região KF, e não do NPBL, no controle do respiratório durante a ativação do quimiorreflexo central e periférico.
Title in English
Involvement of the Kölliker-Fuse nucleus and lateral parabrachial nucleus in cardiorespiratory control elicited by central and peripheral chemoreceptors activation.
Keywords in English
Cardiorespiratory
Chemoreceptors
Kölliker-Fuse (KF)
Lateral parabrachial nucleus (LPBN)
Abstract in English
Here we evaluated the involvement of Kölliker-Fuse region (KF) and lateral parabrachial nucleus (LPBN) in the cardiorespiratory responses elicited by chemoreceptor activation in conscious rats. Bilateral injection of muscimol (200 pmol/100 nl) into the KF decreased resting ventilation (978 ± 100, vs. saline: 1436 ± 155 ml/kg/min). Muscimol injection into the KF reduced the increase in ventilation (1827 ± 61, vs. saline: 3179 ± 325 ml/kg/min) produced by hypoxia (8% O2 - 10 min) or hypercapnia (7% CO2 - 10 min) (1488 ± 277, vs. saline: 3539 ± 374 ml/kg/min). The injection of muscimol into the LPBN increased resting MAP (D =119 ± 2, vs. saline: 104 ± 2 mmHg). Muscimol into the LPBN did not change the increase in ventilation elicited by hypoxia or hypercapnia in unrestrained rats. The results of the present study suggest that KF region, but not LPBN, have mechanisms to control the ventilation in resting, hypoxic or hypercapnic conditions in conscious rats.