Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2010.tde-10012011-104820
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Maria Buehler
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Silvana Auxiliadora Bordin da (President)
Anhê, Gabriel Forato
Berwanger, Otavio
Caperuto, Luciana Chagas
Cavalcanti, Alexandre Biasi
Title in Portuguese
Controle glicêmico intensivo versus controle glicêmico convencional em pacientes portadores de diabetes melito tipo II: revisão sistemática e meta-análise de ensaios clínicos randomizados.
Keywords in Portuguese
Diabetes Melittus não insulino-dependente
Diabetes Mellitus
Doenças cardiovasculares
Glicemia (Controle)
Abstract in Portuguese
Dados prévios ja demostram que o controle intensivo da glicemia diminui o risco de eventos microvasculares em pacientes com diabetes mellitus. No entanto, seu efeito cardiovascular é incerto. Nós sumarizamos os dados de estudos das principais bases de dados. 2 revisores extraíram dados de estudos randomizados de pacientes com diabetes tipo 2, que visavam 2 níveis de intensidade da glicemia. Investigou-se as retinopatia, neuropatias, nefropatias, mortalidade cardiocascular e total, infarto do miocárdio (IAM), acidente vascular cerebral, amputação de membros e episódios de hipoglicemia. Realizamos a meta-análise para obter o risco relativo (RR). Foram incluídos 7 estudos com 27.814 pacientes. O controle intensivo reduziu o RR de IAM e amputação, além progressão da retinopatia, incidência de neuropatia periférica, incidência e progressão de nefropatia e microalbuminúria. Entretanto, dobrou o risco de episódios de hipoglicemia. Não houve diferenças quanto à mortalidade e outros resultados. Conclui-se que controle intensivo reduziu o risco de alguns eventos, sem reduzir a mortalidade, porém as custas do dobro da incidência de de hipoglicemia.
Title in English
Effect of intensive glycaemic control versus conventional control in patients with Diabetes Mellitus type II: a systematic review with meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials.
Keywords in English
Cardiovascular diseases
Diabetes Mellitus
Glycaemic (Control)
Non-insulin dependent diabetes mellitus
Abstract in English
Previous data already show that intensive glucose control reduces the risk of microvascular events in patients with diabetes mellitus. However, its cardiovascular effect is uncertain. We summarize data from studies of the major databases. 2 reviewers extracted data from randomized studies of patients with type 2 diabetes, aimed at two intensity levels of blood glucose. We investigated the retinopathy, neuropathy, nephropathy, and total mortality cardiocascular, myocardial infarction (IAM), stroke, limb amputation and episodes of hypoglycemia. We conducted a meta-analysis to obtain the relative risk (RR). We included seven studies with 27.814 patients. The intensive control reduced the RR of IAM, and amputation, and progression of retinopathy, incidence of peripheral neuropathy, incidence and progression of nephropathy and microalbuminuria. However, it doubled the risk of hypoglycemia. There were no differences in mortality and other outcomes. We conclude that intensive control reduced the risk of some events without reducing mortality, but the expense of twice the incidence of hypoglycemia.