Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2016.tde-09112016-154518
Document
Author
Full name
Sebastião Donato Silva Júnior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Michelini, Lisete Compagno (President)
Casarini, Dulce Elena
Chaves, Maria Luiza Morais Barreto de
Evangelista, Fabiana de Sant'Anna
Ferreira, Julio Cesar Batista
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos sequenciais do treinamento aeróbio sobre o sistema renina angiotensina plasmático e cardíaco de SHR: análise do estresse oxidativo, perfil inflamatório e remodelamento cardíaco.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estresse oxidativo
Inflamação
Remodelamento cardíaco
Sistema renina angiotensina
Treinamento aeróbio
Abstract in Portuguese
A hipertensão arterial é acompanhada de hiperatividade do sistema renina angiotensina (SRA). Demonstramos em ratos SHR que a hiperativação do SRA plasmático antecede o cardíaco. A hiperatividade do SRA foi acompanhada de aumento do estresse oxidativo, perfil inflamatório, hipertrofia cardíaca e deposição de colágeno no ventrículo esquerdo (VE) de SHR. O treinamento aeróbio de baixa a moderada promoveu pronta redução do SRA cardíaco e plasmático seguido por normalização do estresse oxidativo e redução da inflamação no VE. Embora não houve alteração na hipertrofia cardíaca, observamos redução da deposição de colágeno no VE de SHR treinados. Sugerimos que a redução do SRA foi determinante na modulação dos parâmetros analisados contribuindo para a manutenção das estruturas cardíacas e evitando remodelamento cardíaco deletério nos SHR treinados.
Title in English
Sequential effects of aerobic training on the plasma and cardiac renin angiotensin system in SHR. Analysis of oxidative stress, inflammatory profile and cardiac remodeling.
Keywords in English
Aerobic training
Cardiac remodeling
Inflammation
Oxidative stress
Renin angiotensin system
Abstract in English
The hypertension is followed by renin angiotensin system hyperactivity (RAS). We have showed in SHR rats that plasma RAS hyperactivity precedes the cardiac RAS hyperactivity. Furthermore the RAS hyperactivity was followed by oxidative stress and inflammation increase as well as left ventricle (LV) collagen deposition in SHR. The aerobic training promoted prompt cardiac and plasma RAS activity reduction. It was followed by oxidative stress normalization and inflammatory reduction. Although we did not observe cardiac hypertrophy change, the collagen deposition was reduced in SHR trained group. We suggest the RAS activity reduction as a determinant condition to the beneficial adaptations occurred in the parameters analyzed. Thus contributing to maintenance of cardiac structures and avoids the deleterious cardiac remodeling in SHR.