Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2009.tde-09112009-115507
Document
Author
Full name
Maíra Mello Rezende Valle
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Carpinelli, Angelo Rafael (President)
Curi, Rui
Saad, Mario Jose Abdalla
Title in Portuguese
A expressão e atividade da NAD(P)H oxidase em ilhotas pancreáticas de ratos tratados com dieta hiperlipídica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dieta hiperlipídica
Estresse oxidativo
Fisiologia
Ilhotas de Langerhans
NAD(P)H oxidase
Radical superóxido
Ratos
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de dieta hiperlipídica com banha de porco em roedores induz obesidade, resistência à insulina e disfunção das células beta do pâncreas. Em diversos tecidos de animais tratados com dieta hiperlipídica já se observou aumento de expressão e/ou atividade da NAD(P)H oxidase, que pode estar envolvida em processos fisiopatológicos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar se a dieta hiperlipídica altera a expressão e/ou a atividade da NAD(P)H oxidase em ilhotas pancreáticas e se este fato pode estar associado às disfunções das células beta relatadas na literatura para este modelo animal. As ilhotas pancreáticas dos animais tratados com dieta apresentam maior secreção de insulina em alta glicose, maior metabolização da glicose, menos apoptose, menor expressão protéica de subunidades da enzima, menor produção de superóxido e não apresentam estresse oxidativo. O papel da enzima provavelmente se relaciona ao processo de secreção de insulina. A regulação de sua expressão e atividade deve estar relacionada à adaptação das ilhotas aos efeitos deletérios da dieta.
Title in English
NAD(P)H oxidase expression and activity in pancreatic islets from rats treated with high fat diet.
Keywords in English
Huger fat diet
Islets of Langerhans
NAD(P)H oxidase
Oxidative stren
Physiology
Rats
Superoxide radical
Abstract in English
Feeding animals with high fat diet containing lard causes obesity, insulin resistance and dysfunction of pancreatic beta cells. High fat diet induces oxidative stress and modulates NAD(P)H oxidase expression and activity in many tissues. This enzyme may be involved in many pathophysiological processes. The objective of this study was to evaluate the action of high fat diet on NAD(P)H oxidase activity and expression and if this fact can be connected to the beta cell dysfunction reported in the literature on this animal model. In pancreatic islets of rats fed the high fat diet apoptosis was reduced, glucose metabolism increased, insulin secretion elevated at high glucose, protein expression of NAD(P)H oxidase subunits reduced and the superoxide production was diminished. There was no difference between the groups for oxidative stress markers. It is possible that the enzyme has a role in the process of insulin secretion. Probably the islets are regulating their activity and function to compensate the deleterious effect of lard.