Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2016.tde-09082016-113741
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Prieto de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Torrão, Andréa da Silva (President)
Cury, Adriano Namo
Eichler, Rosangela Aparecida dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do hormônio tireoideano T3 no sistema nervoso central associados a diabetes melito induzida por aloxana.
Keywords in Portuguese
Demência
Diabetes melito
Doença de Alzheimer
Hipocampo
Hormônio tireoideano
Insulina
Abstract in Portuguese
Doenças neurodegenerativas vem sendo relacionadas a alterações no metabolismo de glicose e deficiência e/ou resistência à insulina encefálica. Além desta relação, parece existir uma modulação dos hormônios tireoideanos (HT) sobre a sinalização de insulina e a função do sistema nervoso central (SNC). O objetivo desse trabalho foi analisar a relação entre o hipertireoidismo e o SNC, associados a DM. Para isso, ratos Wistar adultos foram injetados com monoidratado de aloxana ou veículo e tratados com T3 durante 30 dias, sendo avaliados em testes comportamentais e posteriormente analises proteicas de regiões do córtex e hipocampo. O tratamento crônico com T3 produziu um efeito ansiolítico e um atraso na aquisição de informações aprendidas, apesar da consolidação não ser modificada. Por outro lado, o T3 promoveu a melhora do processo neurodegenerativo e na via da sinalização da insulina no hipocampo de animais diabéticos. Esses dados sugerem, de modo geral, um efeito benéfico do HT sobre o a função encefálica de animais diabéticos.
Title in English
Effects of thyroid hormone T3 in the central nervous system associated with diabetes mellitus induced by alloxan.
Keywords in English
Alzheimer\'s disease
Dementia
Diabetes mellitus
Hippocampus
Insulin
Thyroid hormone
Abstract in English
Neurodegenerative diseases has been related to changes in glucose metabolism and deficiency and /or resistance to brain insulin. In this respect, there appears to be a modulation of thyroid hormones (TH) on insulin signaling and function of the central nervous system (CNS). The objective of this study was to analyze the relationship between hyperthyroidism and the CNS associated with DM. For this, Wistar adult rats were injected with alloxan monohydrate or treated with vehicle and T3 for 30 days and evaluated in behavioral tests and subsequent analyzes of protein in the cortex and hippocampus regions. Chronic treatment with T3 produced an anxiolytic effect and a delay in the acquisition of information, although consolidation not be modified. Furthermore, T3 allowed improvement of the neurodegenerative process and pathway of insulin signaling in the hippocampus of diabetic rats. These data suggest, in general, a beneficial effect of TH on the brain function of the diabetic animals.