Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2009.tde-09022010-095944
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Rodrigues Bromati
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Silvana Auxiliadora Bordin da (President)
Anhê, Gabriel Forato
Velloso, Lício Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da expressão das proteínas envolvidas no estresse de retículo endoplasmático durante o remodelamento das ilhotas pancreáticas maternas no período perinatal
Keywords in Portuguese
Apoptose
Estresse do retículo endoplasmático
Glicocorticóides
Gravidez
Ilhotas pancreáticas
Lactação
Abstract in Portuguese
Na gestação há aumento da proliferação e redução da apoptose das células b pancreáticas. Prolactina (PRL) desencadeia estas mudanças, que são revertidas após o parto mesmo na presença de PRL. In vitro, dexametasona (DEX) se contrapõe a PRL. Avaliamos se o estresse do retículo endoplasmático (ERE) está envolvido na apoptose do pós-parto e se os glicocorticóides (GC) participam deste mecanismo. A fragmentação do DNA aumenta no 3° dia pós-parto (L3), em paralelo com a diminuição de pAKT e aumento do TRB3, indutor da apoptose por ERE. BiP, ATF4, CHOP, e a ligação de CHOP e CHOP-ATF4 no promotor do TRB3 aumentam em L3. O inibidor do ERE PBA restaurou os níveis de pAKT e CHOP e inibiu a apoptose. Células RINm5F tratadas com DEX (24h) têm aumento de BiP e ATF4, de p-eIF2 e do XBP-1 ativo. DEX também induz TRB3, mas inibe a ligação de CHOP ao TRB3. O tratamento por 72h não altera p-eIF2a, diminui XBP-1 ativo e promove apoptose, único evento revertido pela PRL. Concluímos que a apoptose das ilhotas em L3 é desencadeada por ERE, mas os GC não induzem este mecanismo.
Title in English
Study of endoplasmatic reticulum stress-related proteins in the maternal pancreatic islets remodeling during the peripartum
Keywords in English
Apoptosis
Endoplasmic reticulum stress
Glucocorticoids
Lactation
Pancreatic islets
Pregnancy
Abstract in English
During gestation occurs increase on the proliferation and apoptosis reduction of pancreatic b cells. Prolactin (PRL) promotes these changes which are reverted after delivery. Dexametasone (DEX) in vitro opposed to PRL. We evaluate whether endoplasmatic reticulum stress (ERS) was involved on post-delivery apoptosis and glycocorticoids (GC) participate on this mechanism. DNA fragmentation increased on the 3rd day post-delivery (L3), in parallel with pAKT diminution and inductor of apoptosis-TRB3 augment by ERS. BiP, ATF4, CHOP along with binding of CHOP and CHOP-ATF4 to the TRB3 promoter increased in L3. ERS inhibitor-PBA restored pAKT, CHOP levels and inhibited apoptosis. RINm5F cells with DEX (24h) showed increase in BiP, ATF4, p-eIF2 and in active XBP-1. DEX induced TRB3, but inhibited the binding of CHOP to TRB3. The 72h treatment did not alter p-eIF2a, diminished active XBP-1 and promoted apoptosis; the unique event reverted by PRL. We concluded that apoptosis of islets in L3 is generated by ERS; nevertheless this mechanism is not induced by GC.