Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2015.tde-07122015-182041
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana de França Oliveira da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Maria Tereza (President)
Chaves, Maria Luiza Morais Barreto de
Oyama, Lila Missae
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos dos hormônios tireoidianos sobre a regulação da expressão de proteínas envolvidas com a lipólise no tecido adiposo branco subcutâneo e visceral.
Keywords in Portuguese
ATGL
LHS
Perilipina A
Receptores beta 3 adrenérgicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os hormônios tireoidianos (HT) executam um papel lipolítico importante no Tecido Adiposo Branco (TAB), sendo este efeito mediado por meio do aumento da expressão de receptores beta adrenérgicos na membrana do adipócito, o que aumenta a sensibilidade deste tecido as catecolaminas. Sabe-se que os principais efetores da ação lipolítica nesse tecido são a lipase hormônio sensível (LHS) e a lipase dos triglicerídeos dos adipócitos (ATGL), as quais hidrolisam os triglicerídeos em ácidos graxos e glicerol. Além disso, outros componentes estão envolvidos na atividade lipolítica, como as perilipinas, proteínas estas que envolvem a gota de gordura, formando uma barreira contra a ação da LHS e ATGL, de modo que precisam ser fosforiladas para que a LHS e ATGL possam exercer seu efeito lipolítico. Considerando: (a) a importância do tecido adiposo na homeostase energética e como fonte de citocinas, as quais estão relacionadas com a sensibilidade tecidual à insulina; (b) que a função e o metabolismo do tecido adiposo variam com a sua distribuição regional, e (c) que as ações lipolíticas dos HT, importantes reguladores da homeostase energética, têm sido muito pouco exploradas, pretendemos investigar, em ratos, (i) se os HT interferem na expressão da LHS, ATGL, perilipina A e dos receptores beta3 adrenérgicos no tecido adiposo branco, e (ii) se essas ações diferem nos distintos depósitos de gordura, o que poderia ampliar o campo de conhecimento sobre os efeitos lipolíticos destes hormônios e a nossa compreensão sobre a contribuição deles nas complicações associadas à obesidade e suas co-morbidades.
Title in English
Effects of thyroid hormones on the regulation of the expression of proteins involved on lipolysis in subcutaneous and visceral white adipose tissue.
Keywords in English
ATGL
Beta adrenergic receptors
HSL
Lipolysis
Perilipin A
Abstract in English
Thyroid hormones (TH) play an important lipolytic role in white adipose tissue (WAT). This effect is mediated by increased expression of beta-adrenergic receptors on adipocytes membrane, which increases the sensitivity of that tissue to catecholamines. It is known that the main effectors of the lipolytic action in WAT enzymatic activity, especially: hormone sensitive lipase (HSL) and adipose triglyceride lipase (ATGL), which hydrolyze triglycerides into fatty acids and glycerol. In addition, other components are involved in the lipolytic activity, such as perilipin. These proteins support the fat droplet, forming a protective barrier against HSL and ATGL action. Considering: (a) the importance of adipose tissue in energy homeostasis and as a source of cytokines which are related to insulin tissue sensitivity; (b) function and metabolism of adipose tissue vary with their regional distribution; and (c) lipolytic actions of HT, important regulators of energy homeostasis, have been little explored, we investigated in rats with hypothyroidism and submitted to T3 treatment: (i) TH effects on the expression of hormone sensitive lipase (HSL), adipose triglyceride lipase (ATGL),perilipin A and beta-3 adrenergic receptors in WAT, and (ii) if this action are different on subcutaneous and visceral fat depot. This study has increased our understanding about the contribution of these hormones on WAT metabolism and metabolic disease as obesity.