Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2017.tde-07032017-104957
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Gerolde Cardoso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Maria Oliveira de (President)
Câmara, Niels Olsen Saraiva
Dellova, Deise Carla Almeida Leite
Miranda Filho, Manoel de Arcisio
Title in Portuguese
A angiotensina II promove o aumento da atividade do NHE1 pela via de sinalização intracelular da P38 MAPK e promove apoptose por alcalinização do citosol em podócitos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Angiotensina II
Apoptose
Estrese oxidativo
Trocador Na+/H+ isoforma 1 (NHE)
Abstract in Portuguese
Em concentrações elevadas no plasma ou no tecido renal a Angiotensina II (Ang II) induz, alterações na hemodinâmica renal, injúria glomerular, aumento da síntese de componentes da matriz extracelular glomerular, estresse oxidativo e apoptose de células glomerulares, incluindo os podócitos. Os podócitos possuem um sistema reninaangiotensina (SRA) próprio e expressam os receptores AT1 e AT2 para o peptídeo, além do trocador Na+/H+ isoforma 1 (NHE1). O NHE1 está envolvido com a resistência e indução de apoptose, controle do volume celular e manutenção do fenótipo celular. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi investigar em podócitos, o papel da Ang II na indução de apoptose, e os eventos intracelulares associados à atividade do NHE1 nesta condição. Nossos resultados indicam que o tratamento com Ang II em alta concentração por 24 horas promove apoptose em podócitos. Nesta condição o NHE1, promove ativação da via de sinalização intracelular p38 MAPK e aumenta a atividade do NHE1 levando a alcalose, ativação da Bax e apoptose nos podócitos.
Title in English
A Angiotensina II promove o aumento da atividade do NHE1 pela via de sinalização intracelular da p38 mapk e promove apoptose por alcalinização do citosol em podócitos.
Keywords in English
Angiotensin II
Apoptosi
Na+/H+ exchanger isoform 1 (NHE1)
Oxidative stress
Abstract in English
It has been observed that high plasma, or kidney tissue concentrations of angiotensin II (Ang II) leads to changes in renal hemodynamics, severe glomerular injury, increased synthesis of glomerular extracellular matrix components, oxidative stress and apoptosis in glomerular cells, including podocyte and mesangial cells. Podocytes a local renin-angiotensin system (RAS), expresses the AT1 and AT2 receptors for Ang II and the Na + / H + exchanger (NHE1). The NHE1 is involved with resistance and induction of apoptosis, cell volume control and maintenance of cell phenotype. Thus, the goal of this study was to investigate in podocytes the role of Ang II in the induction of apoptosis, and intracellular events linked to the NHE1 activity in this condition. Our results indicate that the treatment with Ang II, in a high dose, for 24 hours induces apoptosis in podocytes, and promotes oxidative stress. However, the activation of NADPH oxidase subunits Nox4 and p22 (phox) and pro- apoptotic pprotein Bax, came before the late apoptosis observed in 24 hours of treatment with Ang II. Under physiological conditions, the NHE1 activity contributes to cell survival by preventing cytosolic acidification. Moreover, Ang II via the AT1 receptor, activates intracellular signaling pathway p38 MAPK and increases the NHE1 activiy leading to alkalosis, Bax activation and apoptosis in podocytes.