Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2016.tde-05092016-153902
Document
Author
Full name
Aldair de França Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Rossoni, Luciana Venturini (President)
Akamine, Eliana Hiromi
Bendhack, Lusiane Maria
Chaves, Maria Luiza Morais Barreto de
Redondo, Fernanda Roberta Roque
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos mecanismos envolvidos no remodelamento de artérias de resistência de ratos hipertensos induzidos pelo tratamento com ouabaína.
Keywords in Portuguese
Hipertensão arterial
Ouabaína
Remodelamento vascular
Abstract in Portuguese
A administração crônica de ouabaína (OUA) induz hipertensão arterial (HA) em ratos, alterações funcionais e remodelamento em artérias mesentéricas de resistência (AMR). A literatura sugere que a resposta pressórica da OUA pode ser bloqueada pelo antagonismo do receptor AT1 e pela inibição COX-2. No entanto, não se conhece a participação dessas vias no remodelamento arterial nesse modelo de HA. O presente estudo teve como objetivo investigar o papel do sistema renina-angiotensina (SRA) e da COX no remodelamento das AMR induzido pela OUA. Em AMR de ratos OUA, o SRA e a COX-2 participam da resposta pressórica, do remodelamento hipotrófico para dentro e da rigidez. Esses ajustes estão associados ao stress oxidativo e a deposição de colágeno na parede vascular estimulados pela capacidade da OUA em promover a ativação do receptor AT1 e da COX-2.
Title in English
Study of the mechanisms involved on resistance artery remodeling in ouabain-induced hypertensive rats.
Keywords in English
Arterial hypertension
Ouabain
Vascular remodeling
Abstract in English
The chronic administration of ouabain (OUA) induces hypertension in rats, functional and structural alterations in mesenteric resistance arteries (MRA). It is well known that OUA-induced hypertension is blocked by AT1 receptor antagonism and the COX-2 inhibition. However, the participation of these pathways in MRA remodeling in this model of hypertension remains unknown. This study aimed to investigate the role of the renin angiotensin system (RAS) and COX pathways on MRA remodeling induced by OUA. In AMR from OUA rats, RAS and COX-2 participate in the pressor response, the inward hypotrophic remodeling and stiffness. These adjustments are the result of oxidative stressand increasing collagen deposition in the vascular wall stimulated by the OUA ability to stimulate the activation of AT1 receptor and COX-2.