Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2011.tde-04102011-161054
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Francisca Barros Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Britto, Luiz Roberto Giorgetti de (President)
Arida, Ricardo Mario
Chacur, Marucia
Silva, Iara Ribeiro
Souza, Carolina Demarchi Munhoz de
Title in Portuguese
Neuroplasticidade induzida pelo exercício: efeitos sobre o hipocampo e regiões motoras do encéfalo de ratos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cálcio
Cerebelo
Córtex motor
Endotelinas
Exercício físico
Plasticidade neuronal
Abstract in Portuguese
O exercício físico traz inúmeros benefícios para o sistema nervoso, dentre eles a melhora da memória e cognição, além de um efeito protetor em relação ao declínio mental decorrente do envelhecimento e de lesões do sistema nervoso. Este estudo teve como objetivo observar os efeitos plásticos do exercício moderado de curta duração no hipocampo e em regiões motoras do encéfalo de ratos, frequentemente afetadas por lesões ou doenças neurodegenerativas. As metodologias empregadas nestas análises foram a imuno-histoquímica, o Western blotting,o PCR em tempo real, avaliação dos níveis de neurogênese pela injeção de BrdU e imageamento de Ca2+ de astrócitos corticais. Os resultados encontrados mostram que o exercício moderado de curta duração promoveu alterações plásticas específicas em todas as regiões estudadas, variando na dependência do marcador utilizado e do decurso temporal do exercício. Acreditamos que este é suficiente para promover plasticidade difusa no sistema nervoso, que pode ser parte do substrato do efeito benéfico do exercício no sistema nervoso.
Title in English
Exercise-induced neuroplasticity: effects on the hippocampus and motor regions of the rat brain.
Keywords in English
Calcium
Cerebellum
Endothelin
Motor cortex
Neuronal plasticity
Physical activity
Abstract in English
Evidence shows that physical exercise is neuroprotective and enhances brain function by improving cognition, learning and memory. It has also been associated with structural changes such as angiogenesis, synaptogenesis and neurogenesis. The aim of this study was to observe the effects of a moderate, short-term exercise protocol on the hippocampus and brain regions related to motor function, commonly affected by neurodegenerative diseases. The methods used for these analyses were immunohistochemistry, Western blotting, real-time PCR, evaluation of the levels of hippocampal neurogenesis with injections of BrdU and Ca2+ imaging of cortical astrocytes. Our results show that short-term moderate physical exercise induced specific plastic changes in all regions studied, which varied depending on the marker and time course of exercise and is enough to modulate synaptic and structural elements of neurons as well as astrocytes, playing an important role in the diffuse exercise-dependent plasticity which may underlie the beneficial effects of exercise in the brain.