Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2008.tde-04082008-151839
Document
Author
Full name
Tarcila Beatriz Ferraz de Campos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Fabio Bessa (President)
Nascimento, Claudia Maria da Penha Oller do
Seelaender, Marilia Cerqueira Leite
Title in Portuguese
A suplementação crônica com ácido linoléico conjugado promove redução da massa adiposa e compromete a sensibilidade à insulina no tecido adiposo branco periepididimal.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido linoléico conjugado
Lipogênese
Lipólise
Resistência à insulina
Tecido adiposo branco
Abstract in Portuguese
O ácido linoléico conjugado (CLA) é um ácido graxo poliinsaturado, encontrado nos produtos da alimentação. Estudos indicam que o CLA possui ações contra câncer, aterogênese e DM 2 e obesidade. O presente trabalho avaliou os efeitos da suplementação crônica com CLA em ratos Wistar machos e teve como objetivo investigar o desenvolvimento corporal e o perfil metabólico dos animais e dos adipócitos isolados do tecido adiposo branco periepididimal. Após quatro semanas de suplementação os animais apresentaram redução no ritmo de ganho de peso, acompanhado de redução da ingestão alimentar, redução da massa adiposa e do volume celular dos adipócitos. A menor incorporação dos substratos acetato e glicose em lipídeos, o aumento lipólise e diminuição da expressão do PPAR?, também contribuíram para menor adiposidade encontrada. A redução de massa adiposa foi acompanhada por resistência à insulina, elevados níveis de citocinas inflamatórias e desenvolvimento de esteatose hepática. Esses fatores estão relacionados com o desenvolvimento de síndrome lipodistrófica em animais. Portanto, a efetividade do CLA em reduzir massa adiposa foi comprovada no presente estudo, mas os efeitos devem ser considerados.
Title in English
Chronic supplementation with conjugated linoleic acid reduces adipose mass and mpairs insulin sensitivity in periepidydimal white adipose tissue.
Keywords in English
Conjugated linoleic acid
Insulin resistance
Lipogenesis
Lipolysis
White adipose tissue
Abstract in English
Conjugated linoleic acid (CLA) is a natural polyunsatured fatty acid found in many dietary sources. Animal studies demonstrated that CLA has properties against cancer, atherogenesis, diabetes and obesity. This work evaluated the effects with chronic CLA supplementation in young adults Wistar male rats for four weeks, aiming to investigate the possible changes in corporal development and metabolic profile as well as the effects in isolated adipocytes of periepidydimal white adipose tissue of these supplemented animals. We observed a reduction of the rhythym of body weight gain, followed by diminished food intake, regression of adipose mass, and also a reduction of adipocyte volume. The findings of low incorporation of acetate and glucose substrates into lipids, elevation on the lipolytic response and reduction of PPAR-gamma gene expression, also contributed to the lower adiposity. This reduction in adipose mass was followed by insulin resistance, high levels of inflammatory citokines and the development of hepatic steatosis, features related to the development of lipodystrophic syndrome. Therefore, this study demonstrated the CLA effect on reduction of adipose mass, although adverse effects associated with CLA chronic supplementation must be considered.