Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2008.tde-03102008-113207
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Pena Chaves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Torrão, Andréa da Silva (President)
Britto, Luiz Roberto Giorgetti de
Langone, Francesco
Title in Portuguese
Sistema canabinóide e seu possível papel em processos de neuroproteção e plasticidade: estudos in vivo e in vitro.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura primária de células
Neuroproteção
Plasticidade neural
Receptores canabinóides
Sistema canabinóide
Sistema visual
Abstract in Portuguese
O sistema canabinóide parece participar de vários processos neurobiológicos, incluindo neuroproteção e plasticidade. Os objetivos deste estudo foram avaliar os efeitos de ablações retinianas sobre a expressão do receptor canabinóide CB1 e de proteínas estruturais no tecto óptico de pintos pelos métodos de imuno-histoquímica, immunoblotting e PCR em tempo real. Além disso, avaliamos os efeitos do tratamento com agonistas e antagonistas canabinóides em culturas de células do tecto óptico expostas ao NMDA por citometria de fluxo e quanto à morfologia. A ablação retiniana parece gerar um aumento da expressão da proteína CB1 no tecto óptico desaferentado, mas não dos níveis de RNAm. O tratamento das culturas com o agonista canabinóide diminuiu o número de células inviáveis e de DNA fragmentado gerados pelo NMDA. O aumento da expressão de CB1 após a ablação indica uma localização pós-sináptica desses receptores e sugere um papel do sistema canabinóide em processos de plasticidade. Os resultados da cultura de células sugerem um papel neuroprotetor do sistema canabinóide.
Title in English
The cannabinoid system and its possible role in neuroprotection and plasticity processes: in vivo and in vitro studies.
Keywords in English
Cannabinoid system
Cannabinoids receptors
Neroprotection
Neuronal plasticity
Primary cell culture
Visual system
Abstract in English
The cannabinoid system (CS) seems to have a role in several neurobiological processes, including neuroprotection and neuronal plasticity. The aims of this study were to verify the effects of unilateral retinal ablation on the expression of cannabinoid receptor CB1 and other structural proteins in the optic tectum of chick brain by immunohistochemistry, immunoblotting and real time PCR. Moreover, we evaluated the effects of cannabinoids agonists and antagonists treatment in optic tectum cell cultures exposed to the NMDA by flow cytometry and in the morphology. The retinal ablation seems to generate an increase in the expression of protein CB1 in the deafferented optic tectum, but not in the levels of mRNA. The treatment of the cultures with the cannabinoid agonist decreased the number of unviable cells and fragmented DNAs generated by NMDA. This increase of CB1 expression indicates a post-synaptic localization of these receptors and suggests a role of the CS in plasticity processes. The results of cell culture suggest neuroprotector role of the CS.