Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2009.tde-01072009-122346
Document
Author
Full name
Thaíssa Dantas Pessoa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Malnic, Gerhard (President)
Boim, Mirian Aparecida
Machado, Ubiratan Fabres
Title in Portuguese
Modulação do trocador NA+/H+ apical, NHE3, pelo transporte de glicose em túbulos renais in vivo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Diabetes
Equilíbrio ácido-base
Florizina
Glicose
NHE3
SGLT
Abstract in Portuguese
e algumas vias de sinalização envolvidas com a reabsorção de HCO3-, além do efeito do tratamento com florizina e com streptozotocina. Para isso, utilizamos o método de microperfusão estacionária in vivo. Perfusões tubulares com solução de glicose 5mM aumentaram a reabsorção de bicarbonato em comparação com soluções contendo florizina sem glicose. Porém, perfusão de soluções de glicose 20mM ocasionaram efeito intermediário sobre esta reabsorção. A perfusão de solução contendo glicose 5mM com os inibidores PD169316 e LY294002 aboliu o efeito estimulatório promovido pela glicose 5mM. O tratamento com streptozotocina aboliu o efeito inibitório da perfusão de solução de glicose 20mM. Já o tratamento com florizina, não apresentou nenhum efeito adicional à inibição ocasionada pela perfusão de glicose 20mM mas inibiu o efeito estimulatório produzido pela perfusão de glicose 5 mM.
Title in English
Modulation of apical Na+/H+ exchanger, NHE3, by glucose transport in rat renal proximal tubules.
Keywords in English
Acid-base balance
Diabetes
Glucose
NHE3
Phloridzin
SGLT
Abstract in English
We studied the modulation of bicarbonate reabsorption by the apical Na+/H+ exchanger of renal proximal tubule by luminal glucose, and the signaling path of this relationship. Treatment with phloridzin and streptozotocin diabetes on HCO3- reabsorption was also studied. We used stationary microperfusion in vivo for this purpose. Tubule perfusions with 5 mM glucose increased bicarbonate reabsorption compared to solutions without glucose plus phloridzin. Perfusion with 20 mM glucose caused an intermediate effect on JHCO3- compared to 0/phloridzin and 5 mM glucose. The inhibitors PD169316 and LY294002 with 5 mM glucose blocked the stimulatory effect of the latter, but H89 had no such effect. Streptozotocin diabetes abolished the inhibitory effect of 20 mM glucose perfusion. Chronic phloridzin did not produce any additional effect on JHCO3- during 20 mM glucose perfusion in normal rats., but blocked JHCO3- during perfusion with 5 mM glucose.