Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2007.tde-29012008-103145
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Cavriani
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Wothan Tavares de (President)
Câmara, Niels Olsen Saraiva
Farsky, Sandra Helena Poliselli
Martins, Milton de Arruda
Negro, Sonia Jancar
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do envolvimento do sistema linfático na inflamação pulmonar decorrente de trauma esplâncnico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Citocinas
Inflamação
Isquemia
Pulmão
Ratos
Sistema linfático
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo investigamos os mecanismos reguladores associados à indução da inflamação pulmonar decorrente da /IR intestinal. A hipótese é que mediadores inflamatórios gerados no intestino, drenados pelo sistema linfático medeiam as repercussões pulmonares observadas na SDRA. Grupos de ratos foram submetidos à isquemia intestinal por meio da oclusão da artéria mesentérica superior (45 min) seguida da reperfusão intestinal por 2h. Grupos de ratos foram submetidos à obstrução do fluxo linfático (canulação do dueto torácico linfático, ou sua secção) previamente à indução da I/R intestinal. Os dados indicaram que a secção do dueto linfático torácico reduziu a atividade pulmonar de MPO (índice indireto de presença de neutrófilos), bem como a permeabilidade vascular (extravasamento do corante Azul de Evans) pulmonar e intestinal e aumento da atividade de LDH intestinal (índice de lesão tecidual). Sistemicamente, a ligação do dueto linfático antes da indução de l/R intestinal reduziu os níveis séricos de TNF-a, IL- 1b e elevou aqueles de IL-10, LTB4e TXB2. Ainda, observamos que a linfa coletada nesses animais é rica em TNF-a, IL-1b, IL-10, LTB4 e TXB2. O tratamento dos animais previamente à l/R intestinal com o inibidor de síntese de TNF-a, pentoxifilina (PTX), reduziu a atividade de MPO pulmonar nos animais submetidos a l/R intestinal com o dueto linfático intaeto e a potencializou naqueles onde o dueto torácico linfático foi seccionado. A PTX reduziu o aumento de permeabilidade vascular pulmonar e intestinal em condições onde dueto linfático torácico foi mantido intacto. Por outro lado em animais l/R intestinal com o dueto linfático seccionado, a PTX não causou redução adicional da permeabilidade vascular, mas reduziu os níveis séricos de IL-1b e aumentou os de LTB4, enquanto na linfa, o tratamento com PTX aumentou a concentração de IL-10 e LTB4 e reduziu a de IL-1b e TXB2. A inibição não seletiva das NOS com o composto L-NAME causou aumento dos níveis séricos de TNF-a, os quais foram reduzidos pela secção do dueto linfático. O bloqueio da geração do NO nos animais com dueto seccionado não alterou o perfil no soro de IL-10, mas elevou a concentração de IL-1b. Ainda, na linfa dos animais tratados com L-NAME, houve aumento de IL-1b, IL-10, LTB4 e TXB2 e redução de TNF-a. Nossos dados ainda revelaram que o pulmão dos animais I/R intestinal gerou IL1b e IL-10 quando o dueto linfático estava intacto, e que sua secção reduziu os níveis gerados dessas citocinas. A PTX reduziu a geração de IL-1b e aumentou a IL-10 no pulmão.O L-NAME aumentou a IL-1b e IL-10 nos animais com o dueto intacto e interrupção do fluxo linfático aumentou os níveis de IL-1b. A I/R intestinal, em animais com o dueto intacto, aumentou, enquanto na vigência da obstrução do fluxo linfático, houve redução da expressão de ICAM-1, Mac-1 e E-selectina no pulmão. Finalmente, os dados apresentados neste estudo sugerem que eventos isquêmicos intestinais seguidos de sua reperfusão, induzem a geração de mediadores inflamatórios locais (intestino) os quais uma vez drenados pelo sistema linfático mesentérico são transportados pela linfa e atingem o pulmão. Nessas condições observa-se inflamação pulmonar e geração adicional de mediadores inflamatÓrios os quais são lançadas à circulação e concorrem para o desenvolvimento da inflamação sistêmica e eventualmente para a falência múltipla dos órgãos.
Title in English
Involvement of lymphatic system on lung inflammation induced by intestinal ischemia / reperfusion in rats.
Keywords in English
Cytokines
Inflammation
Ischemia
Lung.
Lymphatic system
Rat
Abstract in English
In this study we investigated the role of lymphatic system on the mechanisms associated to the induction of lung inflammation afier intestinal I/R in rats. The hypothesis ofthe study was that upon intestinal I/R, inflammatory mediators are generated in the intestine and once drained by mesenteric lyrnphatic system interfere with the lung homeostasis contributing to lung dysfunction observed in ARDS. To these purposes groups of rats were submitted to occlusion of superior mesenteric artery (45 min) followed by intestinal reperfusion during 2h when the rats were killed. Groups of rats were subjected to thoracic lymphatic duct ligation previously to induction of the intestinal I/R. The data showed that the thoracic duct ligation significantly reduced the increased pulmonary MPO activity and the augrnented vascular perrneability (extravasation of the Evans blue dye) in lung and intestine. In addition, thoracic duct ligation increased the intestinal activity of LDH. Systemically, the obstruction of lymph flow, leaded to reduction of TNF in serum of rats upon intestinal I/R and increased the levels of IL-1O, LTB4 and TXB2. Elevated levels of TNF-a, IL-lb), IL-1O, LTB4 and TXB2 were also found in lymph ofrats upon intestinal I/R. The treatment of the animals previously to the intestinal I/R induction with inhibitor of TNF-a synthesis, pentoxyfilline (PTX), reduced the lung MPO activity upon lymphatic duct intact that was exacerbated by thoracic duct ligation. PTX treatment reduced the increased vascular permeability of the lung and intestine conditions in rats with lymphatic duct intact. On the other hand, when the thoracic duct was ligated, the PTX did not cause additional reduction of vascular permeability in both tissues , but reduced the serum levels of IL-1b) and increased those of LTB4. Lymph of rats treated with PTX revealed an increased leveI of IL-10 and LTB4 and a reduced leveI of IL-b) and TXB2. L-NAME treatment increased the serum levels of TNF-a, which were reduced by the thoracic lymphatic duct ligation. The blockade of NO synthesis in rats with lymphatic duct ligation did not modify the IL-10 serum levels, but increased those of IL-1b). Lymph of rats upon L-NAME treatment, an increased level of IL-1b), IL-1O, LTB4 and TXB2 and a reduction of TNF-a levels were detected. Pulmonary tissue of Iymphatic duct intact rats after intestinal I/R were increased the release of IL-1b) and IL-10 whereas the thoracic duct ligation reduced the release of these cytokines. PTX treatment reduced the levels of IL-1b) and increased the IL-10 in the lung. L-NAME treatment increased the IL-1b) and IL-10 in lung of intact duct rats but the obstruction of lymph flow caused an increase release of IL-1b levels. Intestinal I/R in intact duct rats, increased whereas the thoracic duct ligation reduced the pulmonary expression of ICAM-1, Mac-1 and E-selectin. In conclusion, our data suggest that intestinal I/R, induces the generation of local inflammatory mediators (intestine) which drained by the mesenteric lymphatic system are carried by the lymph and reach the lung. ln these conditions we observed pulmonary inflammation and additional generation of inflammatory mediators and eventually the development of the systemic inflammation. Our data support the view that lymphatic system play a role a path underlying the spread oflung and gut injury after intestinal I/R.