Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2009.tde-26112009-171444
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Marcieli Sartoretto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Fortes, Zuleica Bruno (President)
Franco, Maria do Carmo Pinho
Rossoni, Luciana Venturini
Title in Portuguese
Estudo das alterações da resposta vasodilatadora e vasoconstritora em aortas de ratas diabéticas e os mecanismos envolvidos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aorta de animal
Diabetes Mellitus
Farmacologia
Fêmeas
Reatividade vascular
Vasos coronários
Vasos sanguìneos
Abstract in Portuguese
Trinta dias após a indução do diabetes, em aortas com endotélio (E+) de ratas diabéticas (DB), a Rmáx ao cloreto de potássio (KCl) foi reduzida e a resposta à noradrenalina (NA) foi semelhante as controles (CT). A retirada do endotélio (E-) potencializou a resposta ao KCl e NA, porém essa potencialização foi de menor magnitude em DB. A Rmáx à NA em aortas E+: não foi alterada após o seqüestro de ânion superóxido ou inibição da síntese de óxido nítrico (NO) em DB, nas CT esta resposta foi reduzida e aumentada, respectivamente, e foi reduzida apenas nas DB após o bloqueio dos receptores para endotelina (ET). A mobilização de cálcio (Ca2+) em resposta à NA foi reduzida em aorta E+ e E- de DB. Em aortas de ratas diabéticas, as alterações no aparato contrátil, como por exemplo. A redução da mobilização de Ca2+, podem ser responsáveis pela redução da resposta contrátil e a redução da modulação do NO sobre a resposta à NA ou o aumento da liberação de ET pelo endotélio podem ser os responsáveis pela manutenção da resposta à NA.
Title in English
Study of the alterations of the vasodilator and the vasoconstrictor responses in aortas of the diabetic female rats and the mechanisms involved.
Keywords in English
Aorta animal
blood vessels
Coronary vessels
Diabetes Mellitus
Femeas
Pharmacology
Vascular reactivity
Abstract in English
Thirty days after induction of diabetes, in aortas with endothelium (E+) of diabetic female rats (DB), the maximum response (Rmax) to potassium chloride (KCl) was reduced and the Rmax to noradrenaline (NE) was similar to controls (CT). The endothelium (E-) removal increased the response to KCl and NE, but this increase was of a lower magnitude in DB than in CT. In aortas E+, the Rmax to NA: was not altered by superoxide anion scavenger or nitric oxide (NO) synthesis inhibition in DB, whereas in CT this response is reduced or increased, respectively, and was reduced only in DB after endothelin (ET) receptor blockade. The mobilization of the calcium (Ca2+) in response to NE was reduced in aortas E+ and E- of the DB. In aortas of DB, the alterations in the contractile apparatus, for example, reduction of the Ca2+ mobilization may be responsible for the reduction of the vasoconstriction. The reduction of NO modulation upon the response to NE or the increase of the ET release can be the responsible for the maintenance of the contractile response to NE.