Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2022.tde-24112022-154027
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Gabriele Hösch
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Cury, Yara (President)
Costa, Soraia Kátia Pereira
Cunha, Fernando de Queiroz
Teixeira, Catarina de Fatima Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da participação da via de sinalização Wnt no efeito analgésico da crotalfina in vivo e in vitro.
Keywords in Portuguese
Analgesia
Crotalfina
Dor neuropática
Receptores Canabinóides
Sinalização Wnt
Abstract in Portuguese
As proteínas Wnt constituem uma família de moléculas sinalizadoras que regulam diversos processos celulares. Dentre esses processos, estão a proliferação, diferenciação e migração celular, que ocorrem durante o desenvolvimento do sistema nervoso. As proteínas Wnt se ligam a receptores Frizzled e a correceptores, os quais ativam duas vias de sinalização intracelular a via canônica/dependente de bcatenina ou a via nãocanônica/independente da bcatenina. Estudos recentes apontam correlação entre a ativação aberrante das vias de sinalização Wnt, como a via Wnt/b-catenina e a via atípica Wnt/Ryk, com a instalação e persistência da dor neuropática (DN). Esses dados apontam para a possibilidade do uso de compostos que interfiram com a sinalização Wnt, como agentes terapêuticos para a DN. A crotalfina (CRO) é um peptídeo de 14 aminoácidos, inicialmente isolada do veneno da serpente Crotalus durissus terrificus, que possui efeito antinociceptivo de longa duração, mediado pela ativação de receptores canabinóides CB2, com subsequente liberação de dinorfina A e ativação de receptores kopioides. A interação entre os sistemas canabinóide e opióide pode acarretar diminuição na secreção das proteínas Wnt, contudo, os efeitos destes sistemas sobre estas proteínas não estão totalmente caracterizados. No presente estudo, foi investigado se a CRO é capaz de interferir com a ativação das vias Wnt/b-catenina e Wnt/Ryk durante a DN, assim como os mecanismos envolvidos nessa ação. Para indução da DN, foi utilizado o modelo de constrição crônica do nervo isquiático (CCI) de ratos. No 14° dia pós-CCI, os animais foram tratados com a CRO. Amostras de DRG e medula espinhal foram utilizadas para a análise da expressão de proteínas relacionadas às vias de sinalização Wnt, por meio da técnica de Western Blot. Para avaliar os possíveis mecanismos envolvidos na ação da CRO, foram utilizados antagonistas ou agonistas de receptores canabinóides e opióides. Os resultados mostraram que a CCI aumenta a expressão das proteínas relacionadas à sinalização Wnt, no DRG e na medula espinhal dos ratos. A CRO (50 mg/kg, p.o.) reverteu o aumento nos níveis das proteínas Wnt-3a e Wnt-5b, no DRG e medula espinhal. Ainda, o tratamento com a CRO inibiu as vias de sinalização Wnt/b-catenina e Wnt/Ryk. Foi observada, ainda, redução, pela CRO, na ativação do receptor NR2B e dos sinais dependentes de cálcio CaMKII, ERK 1/2, PKCg e CREB, os quais estão relacionados com a ativação do receptor Ryk. O antagonista de receptores opioides, Naloxona, não interferiu com o efeito da CRO sobre as vias de sinalização Wnt. Entretanto, o tratamento prévio com o antagonista AM630, inibiu a ação da CRO sobre essas proteínas, mostrando que a ativação dos receptores CB2 medeia o efeito deste peptídeo sobre a sinalização atípica Wnt/Ryk. Esses resultados sugerem que a CRO é capaz de modular as vias de sinalização Wnt durante a DN e que esse efeito é mediado, pelo menos em parte, pela ativação dos receptores canabinóides CB2.
Title in English
Evaluation of Wnt signaling components in the analgesic effect induced by crotalphine in vivo and in vitro.
Keywords in English
Analgesia
Cannabinoid Receptors
Crotalphine
Neuropathic Pain
Wnt Signaling
Abstract in English
Wnt proteins are a family of signaling molecules that regulate several cellular processes such as proliferation, differentiation, and migration during the development of the nervous system. Wnt ligands bind to frizzled receptors and coreceptors to activate intracellular cascades the canonical Wnt/b-catenin pathway and noncanonical b-catenin-independent pathways. Recent reports demonstrate that aberrant activation of Wnt signaling pathways, such as the Wnt/b-catenin and the atypical Wnt/Ryk signaling pathways, in the spinal cord (SC), plays a critical role for the development and maintenance of neuropathic pain (NP). Thus, targeting these Wnt signaling pathways may be an effective approach for the treatment of NP after peripheral nerve injury. Crotalphine (CRO) is a structural analogue to a peptide that was first identified in Crotalus durissus terrificus snake venom, which induces antinociceptive effect by the activation of CB2 cannabinoid receptors, release of dynorphin A and subsequent activation of k-opioid receptors. Evidence shows a crosstalk between activation of cannabinoid and opioid system and the release of Wnt proteins; however, the actions of these systems on Wnt proteins are unclear. In the present work, we investigated whether CRO could modulate the Wnt/b-catenin and the atypical Wnt/Ryk receptor signaling pathways during NP, and the mechanisms by which this peptide interferes with these signaling pathways. For this purpose, a rat model of chronic constriction injury (CCI) of the sciatic nerve was used to induce NP. On the 14th day after CCI, CRO (50 mg/kg) was administered by oral route. To evaluate the main mechanism by which CRO modulates Wnt signaling pathways during NP, naloxone (a non-specific opioid receptor antagonist) or AM630 (an antagonist of CB2 receptors) was administered before CRO treatment. Samples of ipsilateral lumbar dorsal root ganglia (DRG) and SC were used for the determination of proteins related to the Wnt signaling pathways by Western blot analysis. The results showed that CRO significantly attenuated the increased levels of both Wnt-3a and Wnt-5b in DRG and SC, when compared to CCI animals. In addition, CRO treatment downregulated the levels of proteins related to the Wnt/b-catenin pathway and to the atypical Wnt/Ryk pathway in the SC, when compared to CCI rats. Activation of NR2B receptors and subsequent Ca2+-dependent signals CaMKII, ERK, PKCg and CREB, which are modulated via the Ryk receptor, was also inhibited by CRO in the SC. Systemic administration of naloxone did not interfere with CRO-induced downregulation of proteins related to these Wnt signaling pathways. However, the pretreatment with AM630 abolished CRO-induced downregulation of the atypical Wnt/Ryk pathway, suggesting that activation of CB2 receptors is essential for CRO actions in the Wnt/Ryk signaling pathway. Taken together, our results demonstrate that CRO can modulate Wnt signaling pathways during neuropathic pain, and that this effect is mediated, at least in part, by CB2 receptor activation.