Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2018.tde-21022018-143912
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Eduardo Nascimento Silva Vasconcelos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Chiavegatto, Silvana (President)
Ferreira, Tatiana Lima
Gomes, Cristina de Oliveira Massoco Salles
Pasquale, Roberto de
Title in Portuguese
Suscetibilidade e resiliência aos efeitos anedônicos da subjugação social prolongada em camundongos machos adolescentes: estudo da expressão cerebral do receptor serotoninérgico 5-HT6.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescência
Depressão
Estresse social
Receptor 5-HT6
Resiliência
Abstract in Portuguese
A depressão na adolescência pode ser ocasionada devido à presença de estresses sociais, como o bullying, mas não se sabe por que apenas alguns indivíduos apresentam a depressão. Mudanças na neurotransmissão serotoninérgica relacionam-se a distúrbios comportamentais, sendo que alterações na expressão do receptor 5-HT6 poderiam desempenhar funções na cognição, memória e alterações do humor. O objetivo deste trabalho foi verificar a participação de alterações na expressão cerebral do receptor 5-HT6 na resiliência e suscetibilidade aos efeitos negativos do estresse psicossocial em camundongos machos e adolescentes. Nossos dados comportamentais demonstraram anedonia e esquiva social em apenas uma parcela dos animais subjugados socialmente (~50-60%). A expressão proteica do receptor 5-HT6 não diferiu em nenhuma das áreas cerebrais analisadas. A expressão gênica apresentou redução em ambos os subgrupos, no estriado e apenas nos suscetíveis, no hipotálamo. A localização cerebral do receptor 5-HT6 ocorreu no núcleo paraventricular do hipotálamo e no tubérculo olfatório.
Title in English
Susceptibility and resilience to the effects of prolonged social defeat in adolescent male mice: study of the brain expression of 5-HT6 serotoninergic receptor.
Keywords in English
5-HT6 receptor
Adolescence
Depression
Resilience
Social stress
Abstract in English
Depression in adolescence may be caused due to social stresses, like bullying, but the reasons in which just a part of these individuals are affected by depression are unknown. Changes in serotoninergic neurotransmission are related with several behavioral disorders, and changes in the 5-HT6 receptor could have an important role on cognition, memory and mood disorders. The aim of this work was verify the participation of brain expression changes of 5-HT6 serotoninergic receptor in the resilience and susceptibility under the negative effects of the psychosocial stress in adolescent male mice. Our behavioral data showed anhedonia and social avoidance in one part of the subjugated animals (~50-60%). The protein expression of the 5-HT6 receptor did not differ in any brain areas that was studied. The gene expression showed a decrease in both subgroups, in the striatum, and a decrease only in the susceptible subgroup, in the hypothalamus. The brain localization of 5-HT6 receptor was in the hypothalamus paraventricular nucleus and in the olfactory bulb.