Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2012.tde-18092012-100051
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Aurélio Vieira de Paula
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Muscara, Marcelo Nicolas (President)
Casatti, Cláudio Aparecido
Tambeli, Claudia Herrera
Title in Portuguese
Participação da endotelina-1 na sinovite induzida por carragenina na articulação temporomandibular de ratos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Articulação temporomandibular
Carragenina
dor
Endotelinas
Endotelinas-1
ratos
Abstract in Portuguese
Disfunções temporomandibulares são secundárias à inflamação e dor. Estudos mostram a participação da ET na nocicepção. Investigamos o papel da ET1 na sinovite induzida pela injeção de CGN na ATM de ratos. Injeções intra-articulares de CGN, ET1 ou do agonista do receptor ETB BQ3020 foram realizadas na ATM. Após 4h, a hiperalgesia foi avaliada usando um analgesímetro digital e as cavidades articulares foram lavadas para contagem total e diferencial de leucócitos. Antagonistas dos receptores ETA e ETB foram co-injetados com CGN e ET1, e o antagonista de TRPV1 capsazepina com a ET1. A ET1, o BQ3020 e a CGN induziram hiperalgesia que foi inibida pela injeção simultânea (mas não individual) dos antagonistas ETA e ETB. A capsazepina não afetou o efeito nociceptivo da ET1. Nem a ET1, o BQ3020 nem os antagonistas dos receptores da ET afetaram a infiltração de leucócitos. Com base nestes resultados concluímos que a ET1 induz hiperalgesia e está envolvida na nocicepção induzida por CGN através dos receptores ETA e ETB, sem qualquer efeito sobre a migração de leucócitos.
Title in English
Endothelin-1 participation on the rats temporomandibular joint synovitis induced by carrageenan.
Keywords in English
Carrageenan
Endothelins
Endothelins-1
Rats
Temporomandibular joint pain
Abstract in English
Temporomandibular disorders are secondary to inflammation and pain. Studies show the involvement of ET in nociception. Weve investigated the role of ET1 in synovitis induced by CGN injection on the rats TMJ. Intra-articular injections of CGN, ET1 or ETB receptor agonist BQ3020 were performed at the TMJ. After 4h, hyperalgesia was assessed using a digital analgesimeter and the joint cavities were washed for total and differential leukocyte counting. ETA and ETB receptors antagonists were co-injected with CGN and ET1, and the TRPV1 antagonist capsazepine with ET1. ET1, BQ3020 and CGN induced hyperalgesia, which was inhibited by simultaneous (but not single) antagonists ETA and ETB injection. The capsazepine did not affect the ET1 nociceptive effect. Neither ET1, BQ3020 nor antagonists of ET receptors affect leukocyte infiltration. Based on these results we conclude that the ET1 induces hyperalgesia and its involved in CGN induced nociception through ETA and ETB receptors, without any effect on the leukocytes migration.